2017 winners

Major awards

  • Apprentice of the Year – Ashley Walker – Golden West Apprenticeships Limited
  • Rising Star – Guy Collier – G H C Building Solutions Pty Ltd
  • Women in Building – Lynette Prince-Large – Bcert Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Institute of Building Consultants – Graham Large – Bcert Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Diversity – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • David Turton Memorial Award – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions – Mark Winter
  • President's Award – Bryant Brothers Building Group Pty Ltd – Harelmar Road
  • Project of the Year – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Intergenerational Mentoring Hub
  • House of the Year – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd T/A Swish Homes Queensland – Peak House

Specialty awards

  • Best Residential Bathroom – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd T/A Swish Homes Queensland – Peak House
  • Best Residential Kitchen – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd – Ramsay School Road
  • Best Residential Swimming Pool – Lavish Constructions Pty Ltd – Bogong Court

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $250,000 – Askonstructions Pty Ltd T/A Hotondo Homes Toowoomba – Negrita Street Display Home
  • Display Home $251,000 – $350,000 – Windamere Homes Pty Ltd – "The Panna"
  • Individual Home up to $250,000 – Bryant Brothers Building Group Pty Ltd – High Street
  • Individual Home $251,000 – $350,000 – Bryant Brothers Building Group Pty Ltd – Harelmar Road
  • Individual Home $351,000 – $450,000 – Gray Homes Pty Ltd – King Residence
  • Individual Home $451,000 – $550,000 – Irwin Family Constructions Pty Ltd – Charis Place
  • Individual Home $551,000 – $650,000 – Antonio Building Pty Ltd – Reflections
  • Individual Home $651,000 – $750,000 – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd – Ramsay School Road
  • Individual Home $751,000 – $1.25 million – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd T/A Swish Homes Queensland – Peak House
  • Individual Home $1.26 million – $2 million – Schriek Building Group Pty Ltd – Mc Donald Residence
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd – Collier House
  • Best use of Sloping Sites – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd – Collier House
  • Best Use of Steel Frame Housing – Schriek Building Group Pty Ltd – Mc Donald Residence
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Janke Constructions Pty Ltd – Harvey House
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd – Speed Residence
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $576,000 – $1 million – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd – Valdal Residence
  • Medium Density up to 3 Storeys  –  2 to 5 Dwellings – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions – Views on Velodrome
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – G H C Building Solutions Pty Ltd – Breeze Solarium House
  • Residential Trade Contractor of the Year – Cameron J Tarrant – Peak House
  • Best Internationally-inspired Build – Q Designer Homes (Aust) Pty Ltd T/A Millenium Homes Qld – Japan House

Construction awards 

  • Health Facilities up to $20 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – West Toowoomba Medical Centre
  • Education Facilities up to $10 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Wondai State School
  • Community Service Facilities – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Intergenerational Mentoring Hub
  • Retail Facilities – Lavish Constructions Pty Ltd – Johns Hair Studio
  • Commercial Building up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Ergon Energy Toowoomba Amenities Building
  • Industrial Building – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Spring Gully Warehouse
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $2 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Miles Hospital
  • Commercial Trade Contractor of the Year – Lavish Constructions Pty Ltd

2016 winners

Major awards 

  • Apprentice of the Year – Russell Gillam
  • Rising Star – Stuart Valdal
  • Women in Building – Ellie Farrington
  • Residential Trade Contractor of the Year – Southern Stars Air Conditioning Pty Ltd
  • Commercial Trade Contractor of the Year – All Built Up Pty Ltd
  • David Turton Memorial Award – Askonstructions Pty Ltd
  • President’s Award – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd T/A Swish Homes Queensland
  • Project of the Year – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • House of the Year – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd

Specialty awards

  • Best Residential Bathroom – DJ Buckley Builders Pty Ltd
  • Best Residential Kitchen – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions
  • Best Residential Swimming Pool – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd

Housing awards

  • Display Home $301,000-$350,000 – Top Notch Trading Pty Ltd T/A Stroud Homes Toowoomba
  • Individual Home up to $250,000 – Gordon Bourke Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $251,000-$350,000 – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd T/A Swish Homes Queensland
  • Individual Home $351,000-$450,000 – Gordon Bourke Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $451,000-$550,000 – Gordon Bourke Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $551,000-$650,000 – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual home $651,000-$750,000 – William Beale Lamble
  • Individual Home $751,000-$1.25 million – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions
  • Individual Home $1.26 million-$2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000-$575,000 – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $576,000-$1 million – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $1 million – DJ Buckley Builders Pty Ltd
  • Medium Density up to 3 Storeys – 2 to 5 Dwellings – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions
  • Housing for Sloping Sites – Antonio Building Pty Ltd
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Janke Constructions Pty Ltd

Construction awards 

  • Education Facilities up to $5 million – Northbuild Construction Pty Ltd
  • Education Facilities over $5 million – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Sporting Facilities up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • Community Service Facilities over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • Retail Facilities – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Commercial Building up to $5 million – Schriek Building Group Pty Ltd
  • Commercial Building over $5 million – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Industrial Building – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • Community Accommodation for Aged Care and Nursing Homes – Paynter Dixon Queensland Pty Ltd
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $2 million – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd
  • Excellence in Workplace Health and Safety – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • Excellence in Energy Efficiency and Environmental Management – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders

2015 winners

Major awards 

  • President's Award – L A & M M Hancock Builders Pty Ltd – Webber
  • Project of the Year – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Wellcamp Airport Terminal
  • House of the Year – Nick Ruhle Homes Pty Ltd – Penny Place
  • David Turton Memorial Award – Kowitz Constructions Pty Ltd – “Ascot Rise”
  • Apprentice of the Year – Lauren Cockburn
  • Women in Building Award – Katie Langton
  • Rising Star Award – Craig Weier
  • Residential Trade Contractor of the Year – Lawrie Cabinetmaking Pty Ltd – Clark House

Specialty awards

  • Best Residential Bathroom – Alan Cameron – The Connor Residence
  • Best Residential Kitchen – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd – “Mosta”

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $250,000 – Perry Homes (Aust) Pty Ltd – Aspen 249
  • Display Home $251,000 - $300,000 – M J Fallon Pty Ltd T/A Martin Fallon Family Homes – Windsor
  • Display Home over $401,000 – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd – The Vogue
  • Individual Home up to $250,000 – L A & M M Hancock Builders Pty Ltd – Marsden
  • Individual Home $251,000 - $300,000 – L A & M M Hancock Builders Pty Ltd – Webber
  • Individual Home $301,000 - $350,000 – Gordon Bourke Constructions Pty Ltd – Ryans Drive
  • Individual Home $351,000 - $400,000 – Gordon Bourke Constructions Pty Ltd – Special Plan
  • Individual Home $401,000 - $500,000 – Lennox Wildman Pty Ltd – “Ridgelands”
  • Individual Home $501,000 - $600,000 – Paragon Homes Pty Ltd T/A Paragon Homes – Bangalay Court
  • Individual Home $601,000 - $750,000 – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions – Clark House
  • Individual Home $751,000 - $1 million – Nick Ruhle Homes Pty Ltd – Penny Place
  • Individual Home $1 million - $1.25 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd – “Ruby Downs”
  • Individual Home $1.26 million - $2 million – Alan Cameron – The Connor Residence
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd – Gaudium
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – C D W Building Pty Ltd – Stonehaven Cottage
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 - $575,000 – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd – “Mosta’
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $576,000 - $1 million – D J Buckley Builders Pty Ltd – Pimm
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $1 million – Denis Ritchie Builder Pty Ltd – Braeside Homestead
  • Housing for Sloping Sites – Askonstructions Pty Ltd T/A Hotondo Homes Toowoomba – Manikato Views
  • Best Heritage Style Home – Edan Zerbst Builder Pty Ltd – Taylor House
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (below 3 storey) – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions – Mayfair on Mary
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Heritage Homesteads Pty Ltd T/A Westrade Constructions – Ghost Gate Road

Construction awards 

  • Health Facilities up to $5 million – Ruhle Developments Pty Ltd – Clifton Medical Centre
  • Health Facilities over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Community Care Units
  • Education Facilities up to $5 million – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Toowoomba Grammar School Boarding House Stage One
  • Education Facilities over $5 million – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Highfields State Secondary School
  • Sporting Facilities up to $5 million – Northbuild Construction Pty Ltd – Laidley Recreation Reserve Sports Clubhouse and Grandstand
  • Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – S M & K A Duff Builders Pty Ltd – Roma Community Hub
  • Community Service Facilities over $5 million – Badge Constructions (QLD) Pty Ltd – Blue Care Community Care Toowoomba
  • Commercial Building up to $5 million – Cavanough Builders Pty Ltd – 251 James Street Project
  • Commercial Building over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Condabri IOC and Camp Extension
  • Industrial Building – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – QGC Chinchilla Warehouse
  • Retail Facilities – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Clifford Gardens Amenities Upgrade
  • Tourism Facilities – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Wellcamp Airport Terminal
  • Hospitality Facilities – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Toowoomba Regional Arts and Community Centre
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $1 million – Northbuild Construction Pty Ltd – Classroom Refurbishment, New Home Economics and Tuckshop – St Mary’s
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $1 million – F K Gardener & Sons Pty Ltd – Crowe Horwath Refurbishment
  • Innovation in Workplace Health & Safety – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Innovation in Workplace Health and Safety
  • Innovation in Environmental Management – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Innovation in Environmental Management

2014 winners

Major awards 

  • President's Award – Janke Constructions Pty Ltd – The Ebony – Middle Ridge
  • Project of the Year – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd – Toowoomba T/A Hutchinson Builders – Northpoint Shopping Centre – North Toowoomba
  • House of the Year – S & S Timmer Constructions Pty Ltd – Small House – Gorman’s Gap
  • Civil Contractor of the Year – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Gore Highway Redevelopment – Millmerran
  • David Turton Memorial Award – LA & MM Hancock Builders Pty Ltd – Chants House – West Brook
  • Apprentice of the Year – Kyle Steffens
  • Apprentice Employer of the Year – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Women in Building Award – Michelle Cirson
  • Rising Star Award – Jason Bryant

Specialty awards

  • Best Bathroom – Bryant Brothers Building Group Pty Ltd – Turnbull Street – Middle Ridge
  • Best Kitchen – S & S Timmer Constructions Pty Ltd – Small House – Gorman’s Gap

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $275,000 – Venchris Constructions Pty Ltd T/A Drysdale Platinum Homes – 248 Platinum – Toowoomba
  • Individual Home up to $275,000 – Ambrose Building Pty Ltd – Amari Design, Bali Theme – Highfields
  • Individual Home $276,000 − $375,000 – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd – Bennett House – Highfields
  • Individual Home $376,000 − $475,000 – Janke Constructions Pty Ltd – The Ebony – Middle Ridge
  • Individual Home $476,000 − $625,000 – TS White Builders Pty Ltd – White House – Roma
  • Individual Home $626,000 − $775,000 – Properties Pty Ltd T/A Millenium Homes Qld – Erhard House – Postman’s Ridge
  • Individual Home $776,000 − $1 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd – St Ives Court – North Toowoomba
  • Individual Home $1 million − $2 million – Scott M Shelton T/A Shelton Homes – Aberdein Place – Mt Luke
  • Best Heritage Style Home – S & S Timmer Constructions Pty Ltd – Small House – Gorman’s Gap
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Bryant Brothers Building Group Pty Ltd – Turnbull Street – Middle Ridge
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Ross Hogno Constructions – Bassani – Cabarlah
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (duplexes) – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd – PNL Units – Toowoomba
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (townhouses) up to $1 million – Walker Homes Pty Ltd – Jennifer Crescent – Darling Heights
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (townhouses) $1 million − $2.5 million – Schriek Building Group Pty Ltd – Odyssey Villas – Toowoomba
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (townhouses) over $2.5 million – Northbuild Construction Pty Ltd – Stonewood Villas Stage 1 – Chinchilla
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – James Brownlie T/A JP & NA Brownlie – M House – Kingsthorpe

Construction awards 

  • Health & Education Facilities up to $5 million – J M Kelly (Project Builders) Pty Ltd –Our Lady of Good Counsel – New GLA Building – Gatton
  • Health & Education Facilities $5 million − $20 million – Ivan Johnston & Co Pty Ltd – 7 Springs Medical & Dental Centre – Toowoomba
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – Edan Zerbst Builder Pty Ltd – Chinchilla Community Kindergarten – Chinchilla
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities $5 million − $20 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd – Toowoomba T/A Hutchinson Builders – The Village Travel Centre – Chinchilla
  • Retail Facilities up to $5 million – RKL Building & Design Pty Ltd – RSEA Safety – Toowoomba
  • Retail Facilities over $5 million – Hutchinson Builders – Northpoint Shopping Centre – North Toowoomba
  • Industrial Building up to $5 million – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Heavy Haulage Transport Depot – Wellcamp
  • Tourism & Hospitality Facilities over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd – Toowoomba T/A Hutchinson Builders – Turinga Village – Surat Basin
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $1 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd – Toowoomba T/A Hutchinson Builders – Fairholme Home Ec & Boarding House – Toowoomba
  • Refurbishment/Renovation $1 million − $2 million – Northbuild Construction Pty Ltd – Newtown IGA – Toowoomba
  • Refurbishment/Renovation $2 million − $5 million – Sommer & Staff Constructions Pty Ltd – Heritage Bank Head Office Refurbishment – Toowoomba
  • Innovation in Workplace Health & Safety – Leighton Contractors Pty Limited – Australian Pacific LNG Water Treatment Facilities Project – Surat Basin
  • Innovation in Environmental Management – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd – Toowoomba T/A Hutchinson Builders – Woleebee Creek – Surat Basin

2013 winners

Major awards

  • House of the Year – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Kara House
  • Project of the Year – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, FKG Head Office Complex
  • President’s Award – Mark Winter T/A Mark Winter Constructions, Winter House
  • Women in Building Award – Rhonda Mugford
  • Rising Star – Nick Sweet
  • Apprentice of the Year – Wade Davidson
  • Apprentice Employer of the Year – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Civil Contractor – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, Jellicoe Street Bridge

Specialty awards

  • Best Bathroom – D J Buckley Builders Pty Ltd, Argyle Stud
  • Best Kitchen – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Kara House
  • Trade Contractor – Shopfitting – Andrew Lack, Moore Stephens Office Fit Out
  • Trade Contractor – Swimming Pool, Outdoor Living & Landscaping – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd
  • David Turton Memorial Award – Edward (Ted) Storey, "Dalby Wheatmen" Rugby Club Extension

Housing awards

  • Individual Home up to $275,000 – Cas Designs (Qld) Pty Ltd T/A Hotondo Homes Kingaroy, Marcoola
  • Individual Home $276,000 – $375,000 – Antonio Building Pty Ltd, Bella Maison
  • Individual Home $376,000 – $475,000 – Mark Winter T/A Mark Winter Constructions, Winter House
  • Individual Home $476,000 – $625,000 – Ts White Builders Pty Ltd, Bain House
  • Individual Home $626,000 – $775,000 – Edan Zerbst, Astbury House
  • Individual Home $776,000 – $1 million – W.F.L. Multitask Pty Ltd, Rowbotham Street
  • Individual Home $1 million – $1.5 million – Rkl Building & Design Pty Ltd, Loughlin House
  • Individual Home $1.5 million – $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Kara House
  • Individual Home over $2 million – M J Fallon Pty Ltd T/A Martin Fallon Family Homes, Jensen Residence
  • Best Heritage Style Home – Scott Shelton T/A Shelton Homes, Protea
  • Housing for Sloping Sites over $426,000 – Emmert Homes Pty Ltd, Ballard Creek
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Ross T Turner, Bullen Manor
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Roulston Builders Pty Ltd, Deconlay
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $576,000 – D J Buckley Builders Pty Ltd, Argyle Stud

Construction awards

  • Health & Education Facilities up to $5 million – Sommer & Staff Constructions Pty Ltd, MacKintosh House
  • Health & Education Facilities $5 million – $20 million – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, Goondir Health Clinic
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – G & K Lawson Constructions Pty Ltd, Church of Christ Toowoomba North
  • Tourism & Hospitality Facilities over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Reedy Creek
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Hume Street – Griffith University Medical Fitout
  • Retail Facilities up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Highfields Woolworths
  • Industrial Building up to $5 million – Rkl Building & Design Pty Ltd, Hillman Street
  • Industrial Building $5 million – $10 million – Spaceframe Buildings Pty Ltd, Santos GLNG – Logistics Facility
  • Industrial Building over $10 million – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, Vinidex Industries Facility
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) up to $5 million – Stephen Duff T/A Sm & Ka Duff Builders, Sharpe Engineering
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) $5 million – $15 million – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, FKG Head Office Complex
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) over $15 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Chinchilla COPS
  • Innovation in Workplace Health & Safety – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Innovation in Environmental Management – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders

2012 winners

Major awards

  • House of the Year – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Uitsig
  • Project of the Year – Sommer & Staff Construction Pty Ltd – Toowoomba Hospital, 8 Bed Adolescent Inpatient Unit & Day Program
  • President’s Award – Cas Designs (Qld) Pty Ltd, Coughlin Manor
  • Rising Star Award – Tim Waring
  • Women in Building Award – Alexandra Williams
  • Civil Contractor of the Year – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Apprentice of the Year – Jake Jones
  • Apprentice Employer of the Year – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders

Specialty awards

  • Best Bathroom – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Uitsig (Outsich)
  • Best Kitchen – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Uitsig
  • Trade Contractor Award (Carpentry) – P & S Orange Pty Ltd, Toowoomba Modular Production Facility
  • Trade Contractor Award (Swimming Pool, Outdoor Living and Landscaping) – Betros Constructions Pty Ltd, Hyne House
  • David Turton Memorial Award – Windamere Homes Pty Ltd

Housing awards

  • Individual Home up to $275,000 – J K W Investments Qld Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $276,000 – $375,000 – J K W Investments Qld Pty Ltd, Williams House
  • Individual Home $376,000 – $425,000 – Cas Designs (Qld) Pty Ltd T/A Hotondo Homes Kingaroy, Coughlin Manor
  • Individual Home $426,000 – $475,000 – Luke A Hancock, Hancock House
  • Individual Home $476,000 – $550,000 – Timothy S White, Waldron House
  • Individual Home $551,000 – $625,000 – Kowitz Constructions Pty Ltd, Bellenda
  • Individual Home $626,000 – $775,000 – Betros Constructions Pty Ltd, Hyne House
  • Individual Home $776,000 – $1 million – Roulston Builders Pty Ltd, Olsen House
  • Individual Home $1 million – $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Uitsig
  • Best Heritage Style Home – Scott M Shelton T/A Shelton Homes
  • Housing for Sloping Sites up to $425,000 – Neil M Kronk
  • Housing for Sloping Sites over $426,000 – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Schriek Building Group Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Ross T Turner, Monomeith
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $576,000 – R K L Building & Design Pty Ltd, Henderson House
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (duplexes) – Garry W Laurie, Hampton Villas
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (townhouses) – Betros Constructions Pty Ltd, Villas on Jellicoe
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Ross A Hogno T/A Ross Hogno Constructions, Foxton House

Construction awards

  • Health & Education Facilities up to $2.5 million – Scott M Shelton T/A Shelton Homes, Toowoomba Christian College Trade Training Centre
  • Health & Education Facilities $2.5 million – $5 million – G & K Lawson Constructions Pty Ltd, Christian Outreach College Multi-Use Hall
  • Health & Education Facilities $5 million – $20 million – Sommer & Staff Constructions Pty Ltd, Toowoomba Hospital 8 Bed Adolescent Inpatient Unit & Day Program
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, St Barts Church
  • Tourism & Hospitality Facilities up to $5 million – Bradfield Building Contractors Pty Ltd, Spicers Peak Lodge Day Spa
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $5 million – Graham Nielsen Constructions Pty Ltd, Insight House
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Toowoomba Base Hospital
  • Retail Facilities up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Wilsonton Shopping Centre
  • Retail Facilities over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Coles Wilsonton
  • Industrial Building up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, 7SD Extension
  • Industrial Building over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, QGC Miles Supply Base
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) up to $5 million – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, The Chronicle Building
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) over $5 million – Abigroup Contractors Pty Limited, Ergon Energy Corporate Property Redevelopment Toowoomba
  • Innovation in Workplace Health & Safety – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, WHS Hutchinson Builders
  • Innovation in Environmental Management – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, Witmack Industry Park
  • Excellence in Sustainable Building – Abigroup Contractors Pty Limited, Ergon Energy Corporate Property Redevelopment Toowoomba

Major Sponsors

BUSSQ Bluescope QLeave Bluescope