Member login

To login, please enter your Master Builders membership number and password below.

Forgotten your password?

If you are experiencing difficulties logging in, please contact us for assistance.

Become a member

Master Builders membership is the key to your success in the building and construction industry. In today's demanding environment, where change is constant and complexity is the norm, Master Builders membership gives you a distinct advantage and a competitive edge.

2018 winners

Major awards

  • Apprentice of the Year – Chelsea Hayward from Golden West Apprenticeships
  • Rising Star – Nelson Janke from Janke Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Women in Building – Sue Baldwin from Palmlake Works Pty Ltd
  • David Turton Memorial Award – Darren Buckley from DJ Buckley Builders Pty Ltd
  • President's Award – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd T/A Swish Homes Queensland for Sander House (Kleinton)
  • Project of the Year – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders for St Vincent's Private Hospital Toowoomba Refurbishment (Toowoomba City)
  • House of the Year – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd for Kara View Court (Rangeville)

Specialty awards

  • Best Residential Bathroom – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions for Johnson House (Toowoomba)
  • Best Residential Kitchen – Weston Kitchens & Bathrooms Pty Ltd for Carlton House (Toowoomba)
  • Best Residential Swimming Pool – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd for Kara View Court (Rangeville)

Housing awards

  • Display Home $251,000 – $350,000 – Askonstructions Pty Ltd T/A Hotondo Homes Toowoomba for Essence Display Home (Cotswold Hills)
  • Display Home $351,000 – $450,000 – Venchris Constructions Pty Ltd T/A Drysdale Platinum Homes for Ebony (Toowoomba)
  • Individual Home up to $250,000 – Venchris Constructions Pty Ltd T/A Drysdale Platinum Homes for Carissa (Toowoomba)
  • Individual Home $251,000 – $350,000 –Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd T/A Swish Homes Queensland for Sander House (Kleinton)
  • Individual Home $351,000 – $450,000 – Lavish Constructions Pty Ltd for Sienna House (Glenvale)
  • Individual Home $451,000 – $550,000 – Janke Constructions Pty Ltd for Biddeston (Biddeston)
  • Individual Home $551,000 – $650,000 – BBC Qld Pty Ltd for Hi-Winds House (Blue Mt Heights)
  • Individual Home $651,000 – $750,000 – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions for Johnson House (Toowoomba)
  • Individual Home $751,000 – $950,000 – Janke Constructions Pty Ltd for Archer House (Preston)
  • Individual Home $1.26 million – $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd for Bogong Court (Highfields)
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd for Kara View Court (Rangeville)
  • Best Use of Sloping Sites – NJP Carpentry Pty Ltd T/A Titanium Homes for Mockridge (Kearneys Spring)
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Akt Builders Pty Ltd T/A Performance Building Group for Performance Building Group (Rangeville)
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Urbane Build Pty Ltd for Cavell Street  (East Toowoomba)
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $576,000 – $1 million – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd for Mary Street (East Toowoomba)
  • Medium Density up to 3 Storeys – 2 to 5 Dwellings – DJ Buckley Builders Pty Ltd T/A D.S. & B. Joinery for Curtis Street (East Toowoomba)
  • Medium Density up to 3 storeys – over 5 Dwellings – Janke Constructions Pty Ltd for Arthur Street (East Toowoomba)
  • Lifestyle Housing for High Care Needs, Disabled and Seniors Award – Askonstructions Pty Ltd T/A Hotondo Homes Toowoomba for Blair Lifestyle Home (East Toowoomba)
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions for Baines House (Rockmount)
  • Residential Trade Contractor of the Year – Southern Stars Air Conditioning Pty Ltd T/A Southern Stars Air Conditioning and Electrical for Srivastava Residence (Toowoomba)

Construction awards

  • Health Facilities up to $20 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders for St Michael’s Rehabilitation Ward, St Vincent’s Private Hospital Toowoomba (Toowoomba City)
  • Health Facilities over $20 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders for St Vincent's Private Hospital Toowoomba Refurbishment (Toowoomba City)
  • Education Facilities up to $10 million – Northbuild Construction Qld Pty Ltd for Highfields Gardens Childcare Centre (Highfields)
  • Sporting Facilities – Palmlake Works Pty Ltd for Pinnacle Country Club (Cranley)
  • Community Service Facilities – Betros Constructions Pty Ltd for Charley's Place (Toowoomba)
  • Retail Facilities up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders for Highfields 7-Eleven (Highfields)
  • Retail Facilities over $5 million – Mainbrace Constructions (QLD) Pty Limited for Home Co Toowoomba (Kearney Springs)
  • Tourism and Leisure Facilities up to $10 million – Ruby Developments Pty Ltd for Living Gems Toowoomba - Country Club (Glenvale)
  • Commercial Building up to $5 million – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd for Oakvale Childcare (Glenvale)
  • Commercial Building $5 million – $50 million for Tomkins Commercial & Industrial Builders Pty Ltd for University of Queensland JK Murray Library (Gatton)
  • Industrial Building over $5 million – Badge Constructions (Qld) Pty Ltd for Darwalla Hatchery (Allora)
  • Community Accommodation for Aged Care and Nursing Homes – Paynters Pty Ltd for Carramar Aged Care (Stanthorpe)
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $750,000 – Askonstructions Pty Ltd T/A Hotondo Homes for Toowoomba Hotondo Homes Toowoomba - Office & Showroom (North Toowoomba)
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $750,000 – FK Gardner and Sons Pty Ltd for Kingaroy Courthouse (Kingaroy)
  • Excellence in Energy Efficiency and Environmental Management – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders for St Vincent's Private Hospital Toowoomba Refurbishment (Toowoomba City)
  • Excellence in Workplace Health & Safety – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders for St Vincent's Private Hospital Toowoomba Refurbishment (Toowoomba City)
  • Commercial Trade Contractor of the Year – PCP Solutions Pty Ltd (Toowoomba City)
  • Best Heritage Listed Renovation – Northbuild Construction Qld Pty Ltd for City Hall Annex & Auditorium (Toowoomba)

2017 winners

Major awards

  • Apprentice of the Year – Ashley Walker – Golden West Apprenticeships Limited
  • Rising Star – Guy Collier – G H C Building Solutions Pty Ltd
  • Women in Building – Lynette Prince-Large – Bcert Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Institute of Building Consultants – Graham Large – Bcert Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Diversity – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • David Turton Memorial Award – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions – Mark Winter
  • President's Award – Bryant Brothers Building Group Pty Ltd – Harelmar Road
  • Project of the Year – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Intergenerational Mentoring Hub
  • House of the Year – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd T/A Swish Homes Queensland – Peak House

Specialty awards

  • Best Residential Bathroom – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd T/A Swish Homes Queensland – Peak House
  • Best Residential Kitchen – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd – Ramsay School Road
  • Best Residential Swimming Pool – Lavish Constructions Pty Ltd – Bogong Court

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $250,000 – Askonstructions Pty Ltd T/A Hotondo Homes Toowoomba – Negrita Street Display Home
  • Display Home $251,000 – $350,000 – Windamere Homes Pty Ltd – "The Panna"
  • Individual Home up to $250,000 – Bryant Brothers Building Group Pty Ltd – High Street
  • Individual Home $251,000 – $350,000 – Bryant Brothers Building Group Pty Ltd – Harelmar Road
  • Individual Home $351,000 – $450,000 – Gray Homes Pty Ltd – King Residence
  • Individual Home $451,000 – $550,000 – Irwin Family Constructions Pty Ltd – Charis Place
  • Individual Home $551,000 – $650,000 – Antonio Building Pty Ltd – Reflections
  • Individual Home $651,000 – $750,000 – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd – Ramsay School Road
  • Individual Home $751,000 – $1.25 million – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd T/A Swish Homes Queensland – Peak House
  • Individual Home $1.26 million – $2 million – Schriek Building Group Pty Ltd – Mc Donald Residence
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd – Collier House
  • Best use of Sloping Sites – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd – Collier House
  • Best Use of Steel Frame Housing – Schriek Building Group Pty Ltd – Mc Donald Residence
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Janke Constructions Pty Ltd – Harvey House
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd – Speed Residence
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $576,000 – $1 million – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd – Valdal Residence
  • Medium Density up to 3 Storeys  –  2 to 5 Dwellings – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions – Views on Velodrome
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – G H C Building Solutions Pty Ltd – Breeze Solarium House
  • Residential Trade Contractor of the Year – Cameron J Tarrant – Peak House
  • Best Internationally-inspired Build – Q Designer Homes (Aust) Pty Ltd T/A Millenium Homes Qld – Japan House

Construction awards 

  • Health Facilities up to $20 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – West Toowoomba Medical Centre
  • Education Facilities up to $10 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Wondai State School
  • Community Service Facilities – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Intergenerational Mentoring Hub
  • Retail Facilities – Lavish Constructions Pty Ltd – Johns Hair Studio
  • Commercial Building up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Ergon Energy Toowoomba Amenities Building
  • Industrial Building – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Spring Gully Warehouse
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $2 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Miles Hospital
  • Commercial Trade Contractor of the Year – Lavish Constructions Pty Ltd

2016 winners

Major awards 

  • Apprentice of the Year – Russell Gillam
  • Rising Star – Stuart Valdal
  • Women in Building – Ellie Farrington
  • Residential Trade Contractor of the Year – Southern Stars Air Conditioning Pty Ltd
  • Commercial Trade Contractor of the Year – All Built Up Pty Ltd
  • David Turton Memorial Award – Askonstructions Pty Ltd
  • President’s Award – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd T/A Swish Homes Queensland
  • Project of the Year – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • House of the Year – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd

Specialty awards

  • Best Residential Bathroom – DJ Buckley Builders Pty Ltd
  • Best Residential Kitchen – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions
  • Best Residential Swimming Pool – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd

Housing awards

  • Display Home $301,000-$350,000 – Top Notch Trading Pty Ltd T/A Stroud Homes Toowoomba
  • Individual Home up to $250,000 – Gordon Bourke Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $251,000-$350,000 – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd T/A Swish Homes Queensland
  • Individual Home $351,000-$450,000 – Gordon Bourke Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $451,000-$550,000 – Gordon Bourke Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $551,000-$650,000 – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual home $651,000-$750,000 – William Beale Lamble
  • Individual Home $751,000-$1.25 million – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions
  • Individual Home $1.26 million-$2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000-$575,000 – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $576,000-$1 million – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $1 million – DJ Buckley Builders Pty Ltd
  • Medium Density up to 3 Storeys – 2 to 5 Dwellings – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions
  • Housing for Sloping Sites – Antonio Building Pty Ltd
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Janke Constructions Pty Ltd

Construction awards 

  • Education Facilities up to $5 million – Northbuild Construction Pty Ltd
  • Education Facilities over $5 million – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Sporting Facilities up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • Community Service Facilities over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • Retail Facilities – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Commercial Building up to $5 million – Schriek Building Group Pty Ltd
  • Commercial Building over $5 million – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Industrial Building – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • Community Accommodation for Aged Care and Nursing Homes – Paynter Dixon Queensland Pty Ltd
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $2 million – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd
  • Excellence in Workplace Health and Safety – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • Excellence in Energy Efficiency and Environmental Management – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders

2015 winners

Major awards 

  • President's Award – L A & M M Hancock Builders Pty Ltd – Webber
  • Project of the Year – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Wellcamp Airport Terminal
  • House of the Year – Nick Ruhle Homes Pty Ltd – Penny Place
  • David Turton Memorial Award – Kowitz Constructions Pty Ltd – “Ascot Rise”
  • Apprentice of the Year – Lauren Cockburn
  • Women in Building Award – Katie Langton
  • Rising Star Award – Craig Weier
  • Residential Trade Contractor of the Year – Lawrie Cabinetmaking Pty Ltd – Clark House

Specialty awards

  • Best Residential Bathroom – Alan Cameron – The Connor Residence
  • Best Residential Kitchen – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd – “Mosta”

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $250,000 – Perry Homes (Aust) Pty Ltd – Aspen 249
  • Display Home $251,000 - $300,000 – M J Fallon Pty Ltd T/A Martin Fallon Family Homes – Windsor
  • Display Home over $401,000 – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd – The Vogue
  • Individual Home up to $250,000 – L A & M M Hancock Builders Pty Ltd – Marsden
  • Individual Home $251,000 - $300,000 – L A & M M Hancock Builders Pty Ltd – Webber
  • Individual Home $301,000 - $350,000 – Gordon Bourke Constructions Pty Ltd – Ryans Drive
  • Individual Home $351,000 - $400,000 – Gordon Bourke Constructions Pty Ltd – Special Plan
  • Individual Home $401,000 - $500,000 – Lennox Wildman Pty Ltd – “Ridgelands”
  • Individual Home $501,000 - $600,000 – Paragon Homes Pty Ltd T/A Paragon Homes – Bangalay Court
  • Individual Home $601,000 - $750,000 – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions – Clark House
  • Individual Home $751,000 - $1 million – Nick Ruhle Homes Pty Ltd – Penny Place
  • Individual Home $1 million - $1.25 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd – “Ruby Downs”
  • Individual Home $1.26 million - $2 million – Alan Cameron – The Connor Residence
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd – Gaudium
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – C D W Building Pty Ltd – Stonehaven Cottage
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 - $575,000 – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd – “Mosta’
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $576,000 - $1 million – D J Buckley Builders Pty Ltd – Pimm
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $1 million – Denis Ritchie Builder Pty Ltd – Braeside Homestead
  • Housing for Sloping Sites – Askonstructions Pty Ltd T/A Hotondo Homes Toowoomba – Manikato Views
  • Best Heritage Style Home – Edan Zerbst Builder Pty Ltd – Taylor House
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (below 3 storey) – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions – Mayfair on Mary
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Heritage Homesteads Pty Ltd T/A Westrade Constructions – Ghost Gate Road

Construction awards 

  • Health Facilities up to $5 million – Ruhle Developments Pty Ltd – Clifton Medical Centre
  • Health Facilities over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Community Care Units
  • Education Facilities up to $5 million – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Toowoomba Grammar School Boarding House Stage One
  • Education Facilities over $5 million – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Highfields State Secondary School
  • Sporting Facilities up to $5 million – Northbuild Construction Pty Ltd – Laidley Recreation Reserve Sports Clubhouse and Grandstand
  • Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – S M & K A Duff Builders Pty Ltd – Roma Community Hub
  • Community Service Facilities over $5 million – Badge Constructions (QLD) Pty Ltd – Blue Care Community Care Toowoomba
  • Commercial Building up to $5 million – Cavanough Builders Pty Ltd – 251 James Street Project
  • Commercial Building over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Condabri IOC and Camp Extension
  • Industrial Building – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – QGC Chinchilla Warehouse
  • Retail Facilities – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Clifford Gardens Amenities Upgrade
  • Tourism Facilities – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Wellcamp Airport Terminal
  • Hospitality Facilities – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Toowoomba Regional Arts and Community Centre
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $1 million – Northbuild Construction Pty Ltd – Classroom Refurbishment, New Home Economics and Tuckshop – St Mary’s
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $1 million – F K Gardener & Sons Pty Ltd – Crowe Horwath Refurbishment
  • Innovation in Workplace Health & Safety – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Innovation in Workplace Health and Safety
  • Innovation in Environmental Management – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Innovation in Environmental Management

2014 winners

Major awards 

  • President's Award – Janke Constructions Pty Ltd – The Ebony – Middle Ridge
  • Project of the Year – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd – Toowoomba T/A Hutchinson Builders – Northpoint Shopping Centre – North Toowoomba
  • House of the Year – S & S Timmer Constructions Pty Ltd – Small House – Gorman’s Gap
  • Civil Contractor of the Year – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Gore Highway Redevelopment – Millmerran
  • David Turton Memorial Award – LA & MM Hancock Builders Pty Ltd – Chants House – West Brook
  • Apprentice of the Year – Kyle Steffens
  • Apprentice Employer of the Year – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Women in Building Award – Michelle Cirson
  • Rising Star Award – Jason Bryant

Specialty awards

  • Best Bathroom – Bryant Brothers Building Group Pty Ltd – Turnbull Street – Middle Ridge
  • Best Kitchen – S & S Timmer Constructions Pty Ltd – Small House – Gorman’s Gap

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $275,000 – Venchris Constructions Pty Ltd T/A Drysdale Platinum Homes – 248 Platinum – Toowoomba
  • Individual Home up to $275,000 – Ambrose Building Pty Ltd – Amari Design, Bali Theme – Highfields
  • Individual Home $276,000 − $375,000 – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd – Bennett House – Highfields
  • Individual Home $376,000 − $475,000 – Janke Constructions Pty Ltd – The Ebony – Middle Ridge
  • Individual Home $476,000 − $625,000 – TS White Builders Pty Ltd – White House – Roma
  • Individual Home $626,000 − $775,000 – Properties Pty Ltd T/A Millenium Homes Qld – Erhard House – Postman’s Ridge
  • Individual Home $776,000 − $1 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd – St Ives Court – North Toowoomba
  • Individual Home $1 million − $2 million – Scott M Shelton T/A Shelton Homes – Aberdein Place – Mt Luke
  • Best Heritage Style Home – S & S Timmer Constructions Pty Ltd – Small House – Gorman’s Gap
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Bryant Brothers Building Group Pty Ltd – Turnbull Street – Middle Ridge
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Ross Hogno Constructions – Bassani – Cabarlah
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (duplexes) – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd – PNL Units – Toowoomba
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (townhouses) up to $1 million – Walker Homes Pty Ltd – Jennifer Crescent – Darling Heights
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (townhouses) $1 million − $2.5 million – Schriek Building Group Pty Ltd – Odyssey Villas – Toowoomba
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (townhouses) over $2.5 million – Northbuild Construction Pty Ltd – Stonewood Villas Stage 1 – Chinchilla
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – James Brownlie T/A JP & NA Brownlie – M House – Kingsthorpe

Construction awards 

  • Health & Education Facilities up to $5 million – J M Kelly (Project Builders) Pty Ltd –Our Lady of Good Counsel – New GLA Building – Gatton
  • Health & Education Facilities $5 million − $20 million – Ivan Johnston & Co Pty Ltd – 7 Springs Medical & Dental Centre – Toowoomba
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – Edan Zerbst Builder Pty Ltd – Chinchilla Community Kindergarten – Chinchilla
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities $5 million − $20 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd – Toowoomba T/A Hutchinson Builders – The Village Travel Centre – Chinchilla
  • Retail Facilities up to $5 million – RKL Building & Design Pty Ltd – RSEA Safety – Toowoomba
  • Retail Facilities over $5 million – Hutchinson Builders – Northpoint Shopping Centre – North Toowoomba
  • Industrial Building up to $5 million – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Heavy Haulage Transport Depot – Wellcamp
  • Tourism & Hospitality Facilities over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd – Toowoomba T/A Hutchinson Builders – Turinga Village – Surat Basin
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $1 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd – Toowoomba T/A Hutchinson Builders – Fairholme Home Ec & Boarding House – Toowoomba
  • Refurbishment/Renovation $1 million − $2 million – Northbuild Construction Pty Ltd – Newtown IGA – Toowoomba
  • Refurbishment/Renovation $2 million − $5 million – Sommer & Staff Constructions Pty Ltd – Heritage Bank Head Office Refurbishment – Toowoomba
  • Innovation in Workplace Health & Safety – Leighton Contractors Pty Limited – Australian Pacific LNG Water Treatment Facilities Project – Surat Basin
  • Innovation in Environmental Management – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd – Toowoomba T/A Hutchinson Builders – Woleebee Creek – Surat Basin

2013 winners

Major awards

  • House of the Year – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Kara House
  • Project of the Year – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, FKG Head Office Complex
  • President’s Award – Mark Winter T/A Mark Winter Constructions, Winter House
  • Women in Building Award – Rhonda Mugford
  • Rising Star – Nick Sweet
  • Apprentice of the Year – Wade Davidson
  • Apprentice Employer of the Year – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Civil Contractor – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, Jellicoe Street Bridge

Specialty awards

  • Best Bathroom – D J Buckley Builders Pty Ltd, Argyle Stud
  • Best Kitchen – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Kara House
  • Trade Contractor – Shopfitting – Andrew Lack, Moore Stephens Office Fit Out
  • Trade Contractor – Swimming Pool, Outdoor Living & Landscaping – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd
  • David Turton Memorial Award – Edward (Ted) Storey, "Dalby Wheatmen" Rugby Club Extension

Housing awards

  • Individual Home up to $275,000 – Cas Designs (Qld) Pty Ltd T/A Hotondo Homes Kingaroy, Marcoola
  • Individual Home $276,000 – $375,000 – Antonio Building Pty Ltd, Bella Maison
  • Individual Home $376,000 – $475,000 – Mark Winter T/A Mark Winter Constructions, Winter House
  • Individual Home $476,000 – $625,000 – Ts White Builders Pty Ltd, Bain House
  • Individual Home $626,000 – $775,000 – Edan Zerbst, Astbury House
  • Individual Home $776,000 – $1 million – W.F.L. Multitask Pty Ltd, Rowbotham Street
  • Individual Home $1 million – $1.5 million – Rkl Building & Design Pty Ltd, Loughlin House
  • Individual Home $1.5 million – $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Kara House
  • Individual Home over $2 million – M J Fallon Pty Ltd T/A Martin Fallon Family Homes, Jensen Residence
  • Best Heritage Style Home – Scott Shelton T/A Shelton Homes, Protea
  • Housing for Sloping Sites over $426,000 – Emmert Homes Pty Ltd, Ballard Creek
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Ross T Turner, Bullen Manor
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Roulston Builders Pty Ltd, Deconlay
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $576,000 – D J Buckley Builders Pty Ltd, Argyle Stud

Construction awards

  • Health & Education Facilities up to $5 million – Sommer & Staff Constructions Pty Ltd, MacKintosh House
  • Health & Education Facilities $5 million – $20 million – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, Goondir Health Clinic
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – G & K Lawson Constructions Pty Ltd, Church of Christ Toowoomba North
  • Tourism & Hospitality Facilities over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Reedy Creek
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Hume Street – Griffith University Medical Fitout
  • Retail Facilities up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Highfields Woolworths
  • Industrial Building up to $5 million – Rkl Building & Design Pty Ltd, Hillman Street
  • Industrial Building $5 million – $10 million – Spaceframe Buildings Pty Ltd, Santos GLNG – Logistics Facility
  • Industrial Building over $10 million – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, Vinidex Industries Facility
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) up to $5 million – Stephen Duff T/A Sm & Ka Duff Builders, Sharpe Engineering
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) $5 million – $15 million – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, FKG Head Office Complex
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) over $15 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Chinchilla COPS
  • Innovation in Workplace Health & Safety – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Innovation in Environmental Management – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders

2012 winners

Major awards

  • House of the Year – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Uitsig
  • Project of the Year – Sommer & Staff Construction Pty Ltd – Toowoomba Hospital, 8 Bed Adolescent Inpatient Unit & Day Program
  • President’s Award – Cas Designs (Qld) Pty Ltd, Coughlin Manor
  • Rising Star Award – Tim Waring
  • Women in Building Award – Alexandra Williams
  • Civil Contractor of the Year – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Apprentice of the Year – Jake Jones
  • Apprentice Employer of the Year – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders

Specialty awards

  • Best Bathroom – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Uitsig (Outsich)
  • Best Kitchen – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Uitsig
  • Trade Contractor Award (Carpentry) – P & S Orange Pty Ltd, Toowoomba Modular Production Facility
  • Trade Contractor Award (Swimming Pool, Outdoor Living and Landscaping) – Betros Constructions Pty Ltd, Hyne House
  • David Turton Memorial Award – Windamere Homes Pty Ltd

Housing awards

  • Individual Home up to $275,000 – J K W Investments Qld Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $276,000 – $375,000 – J K W Investments Qld Pty Ltd, Williams House
  • Individual Home $376,000 – $425,000 – Cas Designs (Qld) Pty Ltd T/A Hotondo Homes Kingaroy, Coughlin Manor
  • Individual Home $426,000 – $475,000 – Luke A Hancock, Hancock House
  • Individual Home $476,000 – $550,000 – Timothy S White, Waldron House
  • Individual Home $551,000 – $625,000 – Kowitz Constructions Pty Ltd, Bellenda
  • Individual Home $626,000 – $775,000 – Betros Constructions Pty Ltd, Hyne House
  • Individual Home $776,000 – $1 million – Roulston Builders Pty Ltd, Olsen House
  • Individual Home $1 million – $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Uitsig
  • Best Heritage Style Home – Scott M Shelton T/A Shelton Homes
  • Housing for Sloping Sites up to $425,000 – Neil M Kronk
  • Housing for Sloping Sites over $426,000 – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Schriek Building Group Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Ross T Turner, Monomeith
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $576,000 – R K L Building & Design Pty Ltd, Henderson House
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (duplexes) – Garry W Laurie, Hampton Villas
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (townhouses) – Betros Constructions Pty Ltd, Villas on Jellicoe
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Ross A Hogno T/A Ross Hogno Constructions, Foxton House

Construction awards

  • Health & Education Facilities up to $2.5 million – Scott M Shelton T/A Shelton Homes, Toowoomba Christian College Trade Training Centre
  • Health & Education Facilities $2.5 million – $5 million – G & K Lawson Constructions Pty Ltd, Christian Outreach College Multi-Use Hall
  • Health & Education Facilities $5 million – $20 million – Sommer & Staff Constructions Pty Ltd, Toowoomba Hospital 8 Bed Adolescent Inpatient Unit & Day Program
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, St Barts Church
  • Tourism & Hospitality Facilities up to $5 million – Bradfield Building Contractors Pty Ltd, Spicers Peak Lodge Day Spa
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $5 million – Graham Nielsen Constructions Pty Ltd, Insight House
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Toowoomba Base Hospital
  • Retail Facilities up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Wilsonton Shopping Centre
  • Retail Facilities over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Coles Wilsonton
  • Industrial Building up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, 7SD Extension
  • Industrial Building over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, QGC Miles Supply Base
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) up to $5 million – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, The Chronicle Building
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) over $5 million – Abigroup Contractors Pty Limited, Ergon Energy Corporate Property Redevelopment Toowoomba
  • Innovation in Workplace Health & Safety – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, WHS Hutchinson Builders
  • Innovation in Environmental Management – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, Witmack Industry Park
  • Excellence in Sustainable Building – Abigroup Contractors Pty Limited, Ergon Energy Corporate Property Redevelopment Toowoomba

Major Sponsors

BUSSQ Bluescope QLeave Bluescope