2017 winners

Major awards

  • Apprentice of the Year – Caleb Sievers – 4C Construction Pty Ltd
  • Rising Star – Andrew Cato – Acato Constructions Pty Ltd T/A Cato Constructions
  • Women in Building – Chantelle Callard – Chantelle E Callard
  • Institute of Building Consultants – Andrew Mackie-Smith – BuildingPro Pty Ltd
  • Diversity – Paynter Dixon Queensland Pty Ltd – The Paynter Dixon Regional Training and Development Program
  • President's Award – Henley Properties (QLD) Pty Ltd T/A Plantation Homes – Retreat Nouveau Q1
  • Project of the Year – Lendlease – Sunshine Coast University Hospital
  • House of the Year – Mancorp Quality Homes Pty Ltd – Mia Casa

Specialty awards

  • Best Residential Kitchen – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd – Ramsay School Road
  • Best Residential Bathroom – D J Sommer Homes Pty Ltd – DJSommer01
  • Best Residential Swimming Pool – Addinsall Constructions Pty Ltd – Burleigh Lake Retreat

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $250,000 – Saaroq Pty Ltd T/A Stroud Homes Wide Bay – Wildflower 190 Alpine Display
  • Display Home $251,000 – $350,000 – Henley Properties (QLD) Pty Ltd T/A Plantation Homes – Retreat Nouveau Q1
  • Display Home $351,000 – $450,000 – McDonald Jones Homes Pty Ltd – Tallavera 45
  • Display Home $451,000 – $550,000 – Henley Properties (QLD) Pty Ltd T/A Plantation Homes – Majestic Lux Q1
  • Display Home over $551,000 – Henley Properties (QLD) Pty Ltd T/A Plantation Homes – Provence 53
  • Individual Home up to $250,000 – Bryant Brothers Building Group Pty Ltd – High Street
  • Individual Home $251,000 – $350,000 – MyStyle Homes (QLD) Pty Ltd – MySummerbreeze
  • Individual Home $351,000 – $450,000 – Grant McDonald Homes Pty Ltd – Oloway House
  • Individual Home $451,000 – $550,000 – Acato Constructions Pty Ltd T/A Cato Constructions – Bushland Beach House
  • Individual Home $551,000 – $650,000 – P J Burns Builder Pty Ltd – Custom Design
  • Individual Home $651,000 – $750,000 – Peter Bell Homes Pty Ltd – Donato Residence
  • Individual Home $751,000 – $1.25 million – Swish Design & Construct Pty Ltd T/A Swish Homes Queensland – Peak House
  • Individual Home $1.26 million – $2 million – Schriek Building Group Pty Ltd – Mc Donald Residence
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Mancorp Quality Homes Pty Ltd – Mia Casa
  • Best use of Sloping Sites – Valeco Homes Pty Ltd – Agnew Street
  • Best Use of Steel Frame Housing – Schriek Building Group Pty Ltd – Mc Donald Residence
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Koncept Construction Pty Ltd – Bollard Residence
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – P J H Constructions Australia Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $576,000 – $1 million – Valdal Projects Pty Ltd – Valdal Residence
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $1 million – Nixon Build Pty Ltd T/A Nixon Build & Design – River Park Drive Residence
  • Medium Density up to 3 Storeys – 2 to 5 Dwellings – Zined Property Services Pty Ltd – IVY VILLAS
  • Medium Density up to 3 storeys – over 5 Dwellings – Bronlie Developments Pty Ltd – Alba Terrace
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – G H C Building Solutions Pty Ltd – Breeze Solarium House
  • Lifestyle Housing for High Care Needs, Disabled and Seniors – Ausmar Homes Pty Ltd – Homes4Life
  • Residential Trade Contractor of the Year – Samuel A Gardener

Construction awards

  • Health Facilities up to $20 million – T F Woollam & Son Pty Ltd T/A Woollam Constructions – Hummingbird House
  • Health Facilities over $20 million – Lendlease – Sunshine Coast University Hospital
  • Education Facilities up to $10 million – Badge Constructions (Qld) Pty Ltd – St Andrew's Anglican College Learning Hub
  • Education Facilities over $10 million – Lendlease – James Cook University – The Science Place
  • Sporting Facilities – Watpac Construction Pty Ltd – Anna Meares Velodrome
  • Community Service Facilities – Stokes Wheeler Pty Ltd – Mary, Mother of Mercy Church
  • Retail Facilities – De Luca Corporation Pty Ltd – Wynnum Mixed Use Development
  • Tourism and Leisure Facilities up to $10 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Mary Cairncross Reserve
  • Tourism and Leisure Facilities over $10 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Gympie Pool Complex
  • Commercial Building up to $5 million – ADCO Constructions Pty Ltd T/A ADCO – North Shore Evacuation Centre
  • Commercial Building $5 million - $50 million – Graystone Pty Ltd BTP – Northshore Hamilton
  • Commercial Building over $50 million – Multiplex Constructions Pty Ltd – 1 William Street
  • Industrial Building – Spaceframe Buildings Pty Ltd – Export Street Industrial Complex
  • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storey) up to $20 million – R C Q Construction Pty Ltd – First Light
  • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storey) over $20 million – P B S Building (Qld) Pty Ltd – The Melbourne Residences
  • Community Accommodation for Aged Care and Nursing Homes – Badge Constructions (Qld) Pty Ltd – St Vincents Aged Care & Stella Maris Church
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $2 million – Simon Higham Building Pty Ltd T/A Higham Building Group – The Gateway
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $2 million – Fergus Builders Pty Ltd – Dudley Denny City Library
  • Refurbishment/Renovation of a Heritage Listed Building – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Yungaba House Refurbishment
  • Excellence in Energy Efficiency and Environmental Management – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Mary Cairncross Reserve
  • Excellence in Workplace Health & Safety – Built Qld Pty Limited – Jupiters Casino Roof Replacement
  • Commercial Trade Contractor of the Year – Arden Architectural Pty Ltd – 1 William Street

2016 Winners

Major awards

  • Telstra Rising Star – Rod Johnstone
  • Women in Building – Katrina Tomkins (Paynter Dixon Queensland Pty Ltd)
  • Apprentice of the Year – Matthew Williams (Hutchinson Builders)
  • Residential Trade Contractor of the Year – Artizan Cabinets Pty Ltd
  • Commercial Trade Contractor of the Year – Logan Steel Pty Ltd
  • President's Award – McDonald Jones Homes Pty Ltd
  • Project of the Year – Watpac Construction Pty Ltd
  • House of the Year – Austen Ritchie Builder Pty Ltd

Specialty awards

  • Best Residential Bathroom – Moseley Holdings Pty Ltd T/A Ash Moseley Homes
  • Best Residential Kitchen – A M D Quality Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Best Residential Swimming Pool – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $250,000 – Perry Homes (Aust) Pty Ltd
  • Display Home $251,000 – $300,000 – McDonald Jones Homes Pty Ltd
  • Display Home $301,000 – $350,000 – Integrale Homes Pty Ltd T/A Integrale Homes
  • Display Home $351,000 - $400,000 – Natter Pty Ltd T/A Stroud Homes Gold Coast
  • Display Home over $401,000 - $500,000 –Alliance Homes Pty Ltd T/A Stylemaster Homes
  • Display Home over $501,000 – McLachlan Special Projects Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home up to $250,000 – Gordon Bourke Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $251,000 - $350,000 – J Co Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $351,000 – $450,000 – Muir Developments Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $451,000 – $550,000 – James Nasser Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $551,000 – $650,000 – D J Sommer Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $651,000 – $750,000 – William Beale Lamble
  • Individual Home $751,000 - $1.25 million – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions
  • Individual Home $1.26 million - $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Austen Ritchie Builder Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Nathan A Hore T/A N H Homes
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Nixon Build Pty Ltd T/A Nixon Build And Design
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $576,000 – $1 million – Klinge Constructions & Developments Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $1 million – Corella Construction Pty Ltd
  • Medium Density up to 3 Storeys - 2 to 5 Dwellings – G A Ryan Developments Pty Ltd T/A Rycon Constructions
  • Medium Density up to 3 Storeys - over 5 Dwellings – Mosaic Construction Pty Ltd
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – MyStyle Homes (Qld) Pty Ltd
  • Lifestyle Housing for High Care Needs, Disabled and Seniors Award - Purpose Built Detached Dwelling – Martin Locke Homes Pty Ltd T/A Martin Locke Homes

Construction awards

  • Health Facilities up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • Health Facilities over $5 million – Lendlease Building Pty Ltd
  • Education Facilities up to $5 million – Condev Construction Pty Ltd
  • Education Facilities over $5 million – Badge Constructions (Qld) Pty Ltd
  • Sporting Facilities up to $5 million – Ausmar Homes Pty Ltd
  • Sporting Facilities over $5 million – Condev Construction Pty Ltd
  • Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – Alder Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Community Service Facilities over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders
  • Retail Facilities – ADCO Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Commercial Building up to $5 million – Clarke’s Project Management Pty Ltd T/A Clarke’s Design & Construct
  • Commercial Building over $5 million – Watpac Construction Pty Ltd
  • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storey) up to $20 million – RCQ Construction Pty Ltd
  • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storey) over $20 million – P B S Building (Qld) Pty Ltd
  • Industrial Building – Astute Projects Pty Ltd
  • Community Accommodation for Aged Care and Nursing Homes – Paynter Dixon Queensland Pty Ltd
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $2 million – Rod Johnstone Group Pty Ltd
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $2 million – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Excellence in Workplace Health & Safety – Cockram Construction Limited
  • Excellence in Energy Efficiency and Environmental Management –  J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders

2015 winners

Major awards

  • State Apprentice of the Year – Lauren Cockburn – Hutchinson Builders
  • State Rising Star Award – Cameron McDouall – Acute Builders Pty Ltd
  • State Women in Building Award – Lee-ann Pitcher – Recs Pty Ltd
  • State Residential Trade Contractor of the Year – Jack Boyd Pools Pty Ltd – Witta House – Noosa Heads
  • State Commercial Trade Contractor of the Year – Peter Johnston Tiling Pty Ltd – 215 Adelaide Street – Brisbane
  • State President's Award – Valeco Homes Pty Ltd – The Freemantle – North Lakes
  • State Project of the Year – Lendlease Building Pty Ltd – Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital – South Brisbane
  • State House of the Year – Matteo La Spina T/A La Spina Homes – The Edge – Port Douglas

Specialty awards

  • Best Residential Bathroom – AMD Quality Constructions Pty Ltd – Chandler Retreat – Chandler
  • Best Residential Kitchen – Abri Homes Pty Ltd – Indooroopilly
  • Best Residential Swimming Pool – Jamie S Bramich T/A J B Pool Construction – Hope Island

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $250,000 – Cummins Constructions Pty Ltd T/A G J Gardner Homes – Gold Coast North
  • Display Home $251,000 – $300,000 – Mystyle Homes (Qld) Pty Ltd – MYGREENMIRAGE – Smithfield
  • Display Home $301,000 – $350,000 – Valeco Homes Pty Ltd – Freemantle Display – North Lakes
  • Display Home $351,000 - $400,000 – Alliance Homes Pty Lt T/A Stylemaster Homes – Sienna 34 Primo – Fitzgibbon Chase
  • Display Home over $401,000 – Recs Pty Ltd – Niramaya Signature Villas – Display Villa – Port Douglas
  • Individual Home up to $250,000 – L A & M M Hancock Builders Pty Ltd – Marsden
  • Individual Home $251,000 - $300,000 – Mystyle Homes (Qld) Pty Ltd – MYSEABREEZE – Smithfield
  • Individual Home $301,000 – $350,000 – Austart Homes Townsville Pty Ltd – Magnetic 188 – Horseshoe Bay
  • Individual Home $351,000 – $400,000 – V J Homes Pty Ltd T/A Oceanview Constructions – Thornlands
  • Individual Home $401,000 – $500,000 – G T Building Pty Ltd – Buderim
  • Individual Home $501,000 – $600,000 – Paragon Homes Pty Ltd T/A Paragon Homes – Bangalay Court – Middle Ridge
  • Individual Home $601,000 – $750,000 – Winzim Investments Pty Ltd T/A Mark Winter Constructions – Clark House – Withcott
  • Individual Home $751,000 - $1.25 million – Urban Trend Constructions Australia Pty Ltd T/A Urban Trend Construction –Eimeo
  • Individual Home $1.26 million - $2 million – Vision Built Qld Pty Ltd – Haddad Residence – Edge Hill
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Matteo La Spina T/A La Spina Homes – The Edge – Port Douglas
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Don Woods Homes Pty Ltd – Scholte – Blacks Beach
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – AMD Quality Constructions Pty Ltd – Chandler Retreat – Chandler
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $576,000 – $1 million – Faridge Pty Ltd T/A P T F Constructions – Paddington
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $1 million – Lifestyle Constructions NQ Pty Ltd – Stanley Street – North Ward
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (below 3 storey) – Ryan Designer Homes (Qld) Pty Ltd – Qualia – Pelican Waters
  • Medium-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (units/3 storey) – L J Ponsford Pty Ltd T/A Ponsford Builders – Aqua’ta Stage II - Bulimba
  • Innovation for a Renovation to a Multi-Residential Home (over 3 storey) – Keir Qld Pty Ltd – Northshore Towers Penthouse – Cairns
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Peter L Curley T/A Peter Curley Constructions – Hunnam House – Tewantin

Construction awards

  • Health Facilities up to $5 million – Condev Construction Pty Ltd – St Lucia Dental Clinic – St Lucia
  • Health Facilities over $5 million – Lendlease Building Pty Ltd – Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital – South Brisbane
  • Education Facilities up to $5 million – Midson Construction (Qld) Pty Ltd – Nambour Christian College Early Learning Centre – Woombye
  • Education Facilities over $5 million – Tomkins Commercial & Industrial Builders Pty Ltd – Australian Catholic University Building T – Banyo
  • Sporting Facilities up to $5 million – Northbuild Construction Pty Ltd – Laidley Recreation Reserve Sports Clubhouse and Grandstand – Laidley
  • Sporting Facilities over $5 million – Watpac Construction Pty Ltd – Gold Coast Aquatic Centre Redevelopment - Southport
  • Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – Stokes Wheeler Pty Ltd – Stella Maris Church – Mermaid Beach
  • Community Service Facilities over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Gladstone Coal Exporters Maritime Precinct - Gladstone
  • Commercial Building up to $5 million – Alder Constructions Pty Ltd – Alder Place – Helensvale
  • Commercial Building over $5 million – Kane Constructions Pty Ltd – GE Headquarters – Springfield
  • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storey) up to $20 million – Cavcorp Qld Pty Ltd – Kurv Newstead – Newstead
  • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storey) over $20 million – CMF Projects Pty Ltd – Austin Apartments – South Brisbane
  • Industrial Building – FDC Construction & Fitout (QLD) Pty Ltd – Toll NQX Karawatha – Berrinba
  • Retail Facilities – Built Qld Pty Ltd – Toowong Village Redevelopment – Toowong
  • Tourism Facilities – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Wellcamp Airport Terminal – Toowoomba
  • Hospitality Facilities – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Toowoomba Regional Arts and Community Centre – Toowoomba
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $1 million – Buildcorp Group Pty Ltd T/A Buildcorp Interiors – Buildcorp Brisbane Office – South Brisbane
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $1 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – 215 Adelaide St – Brisbane
  • Lifestyle Accommodation for Seniors – Paynter Dixon Qld Pty Ltd – Cooinda Aged Care – Gympie
  • Innovation in Workplace Health & Safety – Paynter Dixon Qld Pty Ltd – Soul Surfers Paradise – Lighting Strike Repairs –  Surfers Paradise
  • Innovation in Environmental Management – Midson Construction (Qld) Pty Ltd – Nambour Christian College Early Learning Centre – Woombye
  • Excellence in Sustainable Building – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Montessori International College – Forest Glen
  • Quality Workmanship and Finishes – Rod Andersen Constructions Pty Ltd – Brezac Metal Fabrication Facility – Crestmead

2014 winners

Major awards

  • Civil Contractor of the Year – FK Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd – Gore Highway Road (Downs & Western)
  • Apprentice of the Year – Jayden Sharp (Sunshine Coast)
  • Apprentice Employer of the Year – Murphy Builders Qld Pty Ltd (Sunshine Coast)
  • Women in Building Award – Julie Nutting (Gold Coast)
  • Rising Star Award – John Plozza (Pro–View Homes Pty Ltd) (North Queensland)
  • President's Award – H2 Homes Pty Ltd T/A H2 Constructions QLD – The Bach (Gold Coast)
  • Project of the Year – Lend Lease Building Pty Ltd – Gold Coast University Hospital (Gold Coast)
  • House of the Year – Dean M McEwan T/A DRM Design & Construction (Sunshine Coast)

Specialty awards 

  • Best Bathroom – Liveconstruction Pty Ltd (North Queensland)
  • Best Kitchen – Russell T Kelly T/A Artizan Cabinets (North Queensland)
  • Trade Contractor – Carpentry & Cabinet Making – Mikat Constructions Pty Ltd (Brisbane)
  • Trade Contractor – Joinery – Minka Joinery Pty Ltd (Sunshine Coast)
  • Trade Contractor – Brick/Block Laying & Stone Masonry – Antoni J Roki T/A Pietra Lunga Stone Masonry – Sandstone Chapel at Montville Arts & Crafts Centre (Sunshine Coast)
  • Trade Contractor – Concreting & Tiling – T U Projects Qld Pty Ltd – Monilli Jewellers (Brisbane)
  • Trade Contractor – Swimming Pool, Outdoor Living & Landscaping – MCD Construction (Qld) Pty Ltd – Aqua (Brisbane)
  • Trade Contractor – Cladding – Blue Star Plastering Pty Ltd – Springfield Central & Lakes Railway Stations (Brisbane)

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $275,000 Val Eco Homes Pty Ltd – Fitzroy Display Village (Brisbane)
  • Display Home $276,000 – $375,000 – Alliance Homes Pty Ltd T/A Stylemaster Homes – Lakeview 35 (Sunshine Coast)
  • Display Home $376,000 – $475,000 – Ausmar Homes Pty Ltd T/A Ausmar Homes – The Manhattan (Sunshine Coast)
  • Display Home $476,000 – $625,000 – McLachlan Special Projects – The Resort (Brisbane)
  • Display Home over $626,000 – Ecobuild Qld Pty Ltd – Ecohouse – Individual Home up to $275,000 – Grant McDonald Homes Pty Ltd (North Queensland)
  • Individual Home $276,000 – $375,000 – Cummins Construction Pty Ltd T/A GJ Gardner Homes Gold Coast North – Broadbeach 311 Custom (Sunshine Coast)
  • Individual Home $376,000 – $475,000 – H2 Homes Pty Ltd T/A H2 Constructions QLD – The Bach (Gold Coast)
  • Individual Home $476,000 – $625,000 – Matteo La Spina T/A La Spina Homes – Barringtonia Close Residence (Far North Queensland)
  • Individual Home $626,000 – $775,000 – Mark Underwood (Gold Coast)
  • Individual Home $776,000 – $1 million – Nicolaas Bruin – Springbrook House (Gold Coast)
  • Individual Home $1 million – $2 million – Christopher R Smith – Ocean Vista House (Sunshine Coast)
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Dean M McEwan T/A DRM Design & Construction (Sunshine Coast)
  • Best Heritage Style Home – S & S Timmer Constructions Pty Ltd – Small House (Downs & Western)
  • Housing for Sloping Sites – Eco Projects and Developments Pty Ltd – Tugun Beach House (Gold Coast)
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Liveconstruction Pty Ltd (North Queensland)
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Urban Trend Constructions Australia Pty Ltd T/A Urban Trend Construction – Gorman 2nd Storey Addition (Mackay & Whitsunday)
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $576,000 – Liral Pty Ltd – Kewarra Beach Mansion (North Queensland)
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (duplexes) – Gibson Building Pty Ltd – Cooks Landing (Burnett Wide Bay)
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (townhouses) – CKP Constructions Pty Ltd (Brisbane)
  • Medium-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (units/3 storey) – Condev Construction Pty Ltd – Edgewater Stage 1 Townhouses (Gold Coast)
  • Innovation in Workplace Health & Safety – RGD Constructions Pty Ltd – Boulevard Townhouses (Sunshine Coast)
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Nicolaas Bruin – Springbrook House (Gold Coast)

Construction awards

  • Health & Education Facilities up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Emmaus College – Main Street Library (Central Queensland)
  • Health & Education Facilities $5 million – $20 million – ADCO Constructions Pty Ltd – Bond University Abedian School of Architecture (Gold Coast)
  • Health & Education Facilities $20 million – $250 million – Watpac Construction Pty Ltd – Translational Research Institute (Brisbane)
  • Health & Education Facilities over $250 million – Lend Lease Building Pty Ltd – Gold Coast University Hospital (Gold Coast)
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – Gilchrist Constructions Pty Ltd – Headspace (North Queensland)
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities $5 million – $20 million – Evans Harch Pty Ltd T/A Badge Constructions Projects – Coomera Community Hub (Gold Coast)
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities over $20 million – ADCO Constructions Pty Ltd – Gladstone Entertainment Convention Centre & Office Redevelopment (Central Queensland)
  • Retail Facilities up to $5 million – Evans Built Pty Ltd – G Smith House (Sunshine Coast)
  • Retail Facilities over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Capri on Via Roma (Gold Coast)
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) up to $5 million – Northbuild Construction Pty Ltd – Marine Diesel Traders Office & Warehouse (Brisbane)
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) over $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Verde Townsville (North Queensland)
  • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storey) up to $20 million – RCQ Construction Pty Ltd – Iluka (Sunshine Coast)
  • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storey) over $20 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Sea Pearl (Sunshine Coast)
  • Industrial Building up to $5 million – Shadforth Lythgo Pty Ltd – Harley Davidson Building (Sunshine Coast)
  • Industrial Building over $5 million – Laing O'Rourke & Beca Joint Venture – Q Catering Facility (Brisbane)
  • Tourism & Hospitality Facilities up to $5 million – Astute Projects Pty Ltd – Polar Bear Junior Enclosure (Gold Coast)
  • Tourism & Hospitality Facilities over $5 million – Built Qld Pty Limited – Sheraton Noosa Resort & Spa (Sunshine Coast)
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $2 million – Benco Constructions Pty Ltd – The Burp Dispensary (Mackay & Whitsunday)
  • Refurbishment/Renovation $2 million – $5 million – Box & Co Pty Ltd – QUT Gardens Point O Block (Brisbane)
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $5 million – Alder Constructions Pty Ltd – Gold Coast Turf Club (Gold Coast)
  • Lifestyle Housing for Seniors – Paynter Dixon Queensland Pty Ltd – Noosa Care, Carramar Tewantin (Sunshine Coast)
  • Innovation in Workplace Health & Safety – Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd – Australian Pacific LNG Water Treatment Facilities Project (Downs & Western)
  • Innovation in Environmental Management – Wiley & Co Pty Ltd – JBS Dinmore – Bio Gas Recovery & Effluent Treatment (Brisbane)
  • Excellence in Sustainable Building – Leighton Contractors Pty Limited – QUT Science and Engineering Centre (Brisbane)

2013 winners

Major awards

  • House of the Year – Robilliard Nominees Pty Ltd T/A Robilliard Building & Design (Sunshine Coast)
  • Project of the Year – Lend Lease Project Management & Construction (Australia) Pty Limited, Brisbane Supreme Court & District Court (Brisbane)
  • President’s Award – Ownit Homes Pty Ltd (Brisbane)
  • Women in Building Award – Yvonne Pengilly (Far North Queensland)
  • Rising Star – Paul Harms (Gold Coast)
  • Apprentice of the Year – Lachlan James Kenman (Sunshine Coast)
  • Apprentice Employer of the Year – Mark L Buchanan (Sunshine Coast)

Specialty awards

  • Best Bathroom – MCD Constructions (Qld) Pty Ltd, Courtyard Residence (Brisbane)
  • Best Kitchen – Russell Kelly T/A Artizan Cabinets, Hinrich (Far North Queensland)
  • Trade Contractor – Carpentry, Shopfitting & Cabinet Making – Yes J C Pty Ltd T/A 4C Constructions, Hampton House (Brisbane)
  • Trade Contractor – Tiling – Peter Johnston Tiling Pty Ltd, Twin Towns Services Club (Gold Coast)
  • Trade Contractor – Swimming Pools, Outdoor Living & Landscaping – Christopher R Smith (Sunshine Coast)
  • Trade Contractor – Glazing – Caribbean Contractors Pty Ltd, Gold Coast Hospital Entrance (Gold Coast)

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $275,000 – Henley Properties (Qld) Pty Ltd T/A Plantation Homes, Carmelle Q1 (Brisbane)
  • Display Home $276,000 – $375,000 – Michael Court T/A Cairns Profile Homes, Balmoral (Far North Queensland)
  • Display Home $376,000 – $475,000 – Ownit Homes Pty Ltd, The Mirage (Brisbane)
  • Display Home $476,000 – $625,000 – Tropical Trend Homes Pty Ltd, 241 Litara (Far North Queensland)
  • Individual Home up to $275,000 – Geoffrey J Longwood T/A Geoff Longwood Constructions (North Queensland)
  • Individual Home $276,000 – $375,000 – Ricky D Paroz T/A Comfort Homes R Paroz Constructions (Burnett Wide Bay)
  • Individual Home $376,000 – $475,000 – Mark J Winter, Winter House (Downs & Western)
  • Individual Home $476,000 – $625,000 – Geoffrey J Longwood T/A Geoff Longwood Constructions (North Queensland)
  • Individual Home $626,000 – $775,000 – D D B Constructions Pty Ltd, Kuta House (Sunshine Coast)
  • Individual Home $776,000 – $1 million – Corbett Homes Pty Ltd, Chantilly (Central Queensland)
  • Individual Home $1 million – $1.5 million – Mike Murry Homes Pty Ltd (Burnett Wide Bay)
  • Individual Home $1.5 million – $2 million – McLachlan Special Projects Pty Ltd (Brisbane)
  • Individual Home $2 million – $5 million – Alder Constructions Pty Ltd (Gold Coast)
  • Individual Home over $5 million – Robilliard Nominees Pty Ltd T/A Robilliard Building & Design (Sunshine Coast)
  • Best Heritage Style Home – Qflair Pty Ltd T/A Ezylifestyle Homes, Signature, Oakland Hills (Central Queensland)
  • Housing for Sloping Sites up to $425,000 – Val Eco Homes Pty Ltd (Brisbane)
  • Housing for Sloping Sites over $426,000 – Braeden Constructions Pty Ltd (Sunshine Coast)
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Bowseem Pty Ltd T/A J H C Homes,‘The Shack’ (Sunshine Coast)
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Mark Watson Constructions Pty Ltd, Tulloch Residence (Far North Queensland)
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $576,000 – Yes J C Pty Ltd T/A 4C Constructions, Hampton House (Brisbane)
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (duplexes) – C K P Constructions (Brisbane)
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (townhouses) – Ryan Designer Homes Pty Ltd, Brighton Precinct Townhouses (Sunshine Coast)
  • Medium-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (units/3 storey) – Abor Developments Pty Ltd, Elysium Residences (Brisbane)
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Peter L Curley T/A Peter Curley Constructions, Calanthe (Sunshine Coast)

Construction awards

  • Health & Education Facilities up to $5 million – Condev Construction Pty Ltd, Somerset College – The Knowledge & Information Precinct (Gold Coast)
  • Health & Education Facilities $5 million – $20 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Sunshine Coast Private Hospital – Mental Health Unit “Cooinda” (Sunshine Coast)
  • Health & Education Facilities over $20 million – Watpac Construction Pty Ltd, QIMR Central Building (Brisbane)
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – HPS (QLD) Pty Ltd, AFL Cape York House (Far North Queensland)
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities $5 million – $20 million – Carmichael Builders Pty Ltd, Cloncurry Community Precinct (North Queensland)
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities $20 million – $400 million – Thiess Pty Ltd, Lotus Glen Correctional Centre (Far North Queensland)
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities over $400 million – Lend Lease Project Management & Construction (Australia) Pty Limited, Brisbane Supreme Court & District Court
  • Tourism & Hospitality Facilities up to $5 million – Buildcorp Group Pty Limited T/A Buildcorp Interiors, Fat Noodle – Treasury Casino (Brisbane)
  • Tourism & Hospitality Facilities over $5 million – Seymour Whyte Constructions Pty Ltd, Townsville Cruise Ship Terminal (North Queensland)
  • Lifestyle Housing for Seniors – Watpac Construction Pty Ltd, Holy Spirit Care Services (Brisbane)
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $5 million – Box & Co Pty Ltd, St Mary’s College Ipswich (Brisbane)
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $5 million – Abigroup Contractors Pty Limited, Brisbane City Hall Restoration
  • Retail Facilities up to $5 million – Don Woods Homes Pty Ltd, Totally Workwear (Mackay & Whitsunday)
  • Retail Facilities over $5 million – Westfield Design & Construction Pty Ltd, Westfield Carindale (Brisbane)
  • Industrial Building up to $5 million – Spaceframe Buildings Pty Ltd, SSS Auto Parts (Brisbane)
  • Industrial Building over $5 million – Laing O’Rourke Australia Construction Pty Ltd, Gold Coast Hospital Car Park
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) up to $5 million – John Foster Projects Pty Ltd, ABC Regional Radio Studio (Mackay & Whitsunday)
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) over $5 million – Leighton Contractors Pty Limited, One One One Eagle Street (Brisbane)
  • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storey) up to $20 million – C K P Constructions Pty Ltd, Rair (Brisbane)
  • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storey) over $20 million – Grocon Constructors (Qld) Pty Ltd, Soul Residential Apartments (Gold Coast)
  • Innovation in Workplace Health & Safety – Leighton Contractors Pty Limited, One One One Eagle Street (Brisbane)
  • Innovation in Environmental Management – F K Gardner & Sons Pty Ltd, Moranbah Dam Project – Dam Remediation Works (Mackay & Whitsunday)
  • Excellence in Sustainable Building – Thiess Pty Ltd, King George Central (Brisbane)

2012 winners

Major awards

  • House of the Year – Bli Bli Nominees Constructions Pty Ltd T/A B B N Constructions, Immanuel House
  • Project of the Year – Brookfield Multiplex Constructions Pty Ltd, Hilton Surfers Paradise Hotel and Residences
  • President’s Award – Cutuli Building & Carpentry Pty Ltd
  • Rising Star Award – Patrick Winter
  • Women in Building Award – Bridget Taylor
  • Apprentice of the Year – Matthew Hall
  • Apprentice Employer of the Year – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd

Specialty awards

  • Best Bathroom – Allwood Contractors Pty Ltd
  • Best Kitchen – Russell T Kelly T/A Artizan Cabinets
  • Trade Contractor Award (Cabinet Making) – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd, Bundaberg RSL Stage 1 Redevelopment
  • Trade Contractor Award (Stone Masonry) – R B Coastal Investments Pty Ltd T/A Ten Commandments Granite & Marble, Western Gateway Restaurant
  • Trade Contractor Award (Swimming Pool, Outdoor Living & Landscaping) – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential
  • Trade Contractor Award (Glazing) – Caribbean Contractors Pty Ltd, Soul

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $275,000 – Perry Homes (Aust) Pty Ltd, Calypso 289 Designer Plus
  • Display Home $276,000 – $375,000 – Devine Homes Pty Ltd, Maui 22
  • Display Home $376,000 – $475,000 – Shane Marshall Building Pty Ltd
  • Display Home $476,000 – $625,000 – The Baxter Group (Qld) Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home up to $275,000 – P.J. Burns Builder Pty Ltd, The Lake McKenzie 270 Modified
  • Individual Home $276,000 – $375,000 – Build It Constructions and Developments Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $376,000 – $450,000 – Luke Anthony Hancock, Hancock House
  • Individual Home $451,000 – $525,000 – Cutuli Building & Carpentry Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $526,000 – $625,000 – McLachlan Special Projects Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $626,000 – $775,000 – Number One Quality Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $776,000 – $1 million – Moseley Holdings Pty Ltd T/A Ash Moseley Homes, Marina Quays
  • Individual Home $1 million – $1.5 million – Moseley Holdings Pty Ltd T/A Ash Moseley Homes, House 250
  • Individual Home $1.5 million – $2 million – Downs Designer Homes Pty Ltd, 54 Kara View Court
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Bli Bli Nominees Constructions Pty Ltd T/A B B N Constructions, Immanuel House
  • Best Heritage Style Home – Traditional Queenslanders (SEQ) Pty Ltd
  • Housing for Sloping Sites up to $425,000 – Brett Woolley Homes Pty Ltd, The Bonita
  • Housing for Sloping Sites over $426,000 – Arden Vale Homes Pty Ltd, Pulford & Murray
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – MD Can-Do Construction Pty Ltd, Oro Residence
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Stephen J Coates
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $576,000 – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd, The Hummock Residence
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (duplexes) – Navgold Pty Ltd, Anna Sunshine Beach
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (townhouses) – Vis Constructions Pty Ltd, Charles Street Multi Unit Residence
  • Medium-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (units/3 storey) – L J Ponsford Pty Ltd T/A Ponsford Builders, Aqua’ta
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Wagtail Homes Pty Ltd

Construction awards

  • Health & Education Facilities up to $5 million – Mikat Constructions, Hills Anglican College Jimboomba Library
  • Health & Education Facilities $5 million – $20 million – Integral Construction Pty Ltd, Matthew Flinders Anglican College – Performing Arts Centre
  • Health & Education Facilities over $20 million – Watpac Construction Pty Ltd, Nambour Hospital New Ward Block and Refurbishment
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – Paynter Dixon Queensland Pty Ltd, Glenmore State High School – Mike Maher Centre
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities $5 million – $20 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Bowen PCYC
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities over $20 million – Watpac Construction Pty Ltd, Metricon Stadium
  • Tourism & Hospitality Facilities up to $5 million – T.F. Woollam & Son Pty Ltd, Australian Age of Dinosaurs, New Reception Centre Winton
  • Tourism & Hospitality Facilities over $5 million – Hansen Yuncken Pty Ltd, Botanic Gardens Visitor Centre
  • Lifestyle Housing for Seniors – Integral Construction Pty Ltd, Regis 120 Bed Aged Care Facility – Maroochydore
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $5 million – J M Kelly (Project Builders) Pty Ltd, Yeppoon Townhall Redevelopment
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $5 million – Built Qld Pty Ltd, News Queensland Refurbishment
  • Retail Facilities up to $5 million – Phoenix Constructions (Queensland) Pty Ltd, Harley-Davidson Workshop/Showroom
  • Retail Facilities over $5 million – Lend Lease Project Management & Construction (Australia) Pty Limited, Caneland Central Shopping Centre Redevelopment
  • Industrial Building up to $5 million – C M K Projects Pty Ltd, Tanacroft Warehouse
  • Industrial Building over $5 million – FDC Construction & Fitout (Qld) Pty Ltd, AS Group Industrial Facility
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) up to $5 million – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders, Commercial Centre Nebo Road
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) over $5 million – Abigroup Contractors Pty Limited, Ergon Energy Corporate Property Redevelopment, Mackay
  • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storey) up to $20 million – Best of Builders Pty Ltd, Maili
  • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storey) $20 million – $50 million – Pradella Constructions Pty Ltd, Waters Edge “Drift”
  • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storey) over $50 million – Brookfield Multiplex Constructions Pty Ltd, Hilton Surfers Paradise Hotel & Residences
  • Innovation in Workplace Health & Safety – Mirvac Constructions (Qld) Pty Ltd
  • Innovation in Environmental Management – Brookfield Multiplex Constructions Pty Ltd, Portside Wharf, Building 4
  • Excellence in Sustainable Building – Abigroup Contractors Pty Limited, Ergon Energy Corporate Property Redevelopment, Mackay

Major Sponsors

BUSSQ Bluescope QLeave Bluescope