2017 winners

Major awards

  • Apprentice of the Year – Conor Flynn – Seaera Group Pty Limited T/A Bungalow
  • Women in Building – Katherine Anne Beck – Lifestyles AU
  • Institute of Building Consultants – Melissa Steele  – Kleidon Masterbuilt Homes Pty Ltd
  • President's Award – Saaroq Pty Ltd T/A Stroud Homes Wide Bay - Wildflower 190 Alpine Display
  • Project of the Year – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Maryborough Food Warehouse
  • House of the Year – Thomsen Builders Pty Ltd – Hume Residence

Specialty awards

  • Best Residential Bathroom – Gerardus M F Gorissen T/A Vivere Homes – VIVERE
  • Best Residential Kitchen – PJ Burns Builder Pty Ltd
  • Best Residential Swimming Pool – Seaera Group Pty Limited T/A Bungalow – Oceans Outlook

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $250,000 – Saaroq Pty Ltd T/A Stroud Homes Wide Bay - Wildflower 190 Alpine Display
  • Display Home $251,000 – $350,000 – Vivid Home Builders Pty Ltd – Hervey Bay Display Home
  • Individual Home up to $250,000 – Norm Wales Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $251,000 – $350,000 – Seaera Group Pty Limited T/A Bungalow – Straits Outlook
  • Individual Home $351,000 – $450,000 – Saaroq Pty Ltd T/A Stroud Homes Wide Bay – Savannah 262 Mountain
  • Individual Home $451,000 – $550,000 – Russell Clark Enterprises Pty Ltd – Mant Street Home
  • Individual Home $551,000 – $650,000 – J R Z Constructions Pty Ltd T/A J R Z Homes – Coolanblue 308
  • Individual Home $651,000 – $750,000 – Thomsen Builders Pty Ltd – Hume Residence
  • Individual Home $751,000 – $1.25 million – Gerardus M F Gorissen T/A Vivere Homes – VIVERE
  • Best use of Sloping Sites – Seaera Group Pty Limited T/A Bungalow – Oceans Outlook
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Seaera Group Pty Limited T/A Bungalow – Tanglewood
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $576,000  –  $1 million – Russell Clark Enterprises Pty Ltd – Beersheba Island
  • Best Use of Steel Frame Housing – Alpha Steel Building Systems Pty Ltd – Mooreview 301
  • Medium Density up to 3 Storeys – 2 to 5 Dwellings – Nathan A Hore T/A N H Homes – Ocean Views
  • Medium Density up to 3 storeys – over 5 Dwellings or multiple class 1 dwellings – Kleidon Masterbuilt Homes Pty Ltd – Capri Villas 36
  • Innovative use of Pole Construction – Grant Cameron T/A Cottonwood Projects – Swan Drive Residence
  • Lifestyle Housing for High Care Needs, Disabled and Seniors – Kleidon Masterbuilt Homes Pty Ltd – The Mark Street Project
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Gerardus M F Gorissen T/A Vivere Homes – VIVERE (to Live, Lifestyle,Living)

Construction awards

  • Health Facilities up to $20 million – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd – Headspace Bundaberg
  • Retail Facilities – J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Maryborough Food Warehouse
  • Commercial Building up to $5 million – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd – JAM Bundaberg
  • Commercial Trade Contractor of the Year – Adina Designed Interiors Pty Ltd – Headspace Fitout

2016 winners

Major awards

  • Apprentice of the Year – Mitchell Curd
  • Rising Star – Jesse Zielke
  • Women in Building – Melissa Zielke
  • Residential Trade Contractor of the Year – Ky K Zimpel
  • Commercial Trade Contractor of the Year – Adina Designed Interiors Pty Ltd
  • President’s Award – Kleidon Masterbuilt Homes Pty Ltd
  • Project of the Year – Jeff Lennox Builder Pty Ltd
  • House of the Year – Steve Coates Constructions Pty Ltd

Specialty awards

  • Best Residential Bathroom – Possco Pty Ltd
  • Best Residential Kitchen – Centaurus Group Pty Ltd T/A Interiors By Choice
  • Best Residential Swimming Pool – Naturcom Pty Ltd

Housing awards

  • Display Home $301,000-$350,000 – J R Z Constructions Pty Ltd T/A J R Z Homes
  • Display Home $351,000-$400,000 – Kleidon Masterbuilt Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home up to $250,000 – Kleidon Masterbuilt Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $251,000-$350,000 – Seaera Group Pty Limited T/A Bungalow
  • Individual Home $351,000-$450,000 – Norm Wales Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $451,000-$550,000 – Possco Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $1.26 million-$2 million – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Steve Coates Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Nathan A Hore T/A N H Homes
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000-$575,000 – Kleidon Masterbuilt Homes Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $576,000-$1 million – Nathan A Hore T/A N H Homes
  • Medium Density up to 3 Storeys – 2 to 5 Dwellings – Montell Building Pty Ltd

Construction awards

  • Health Facilities up to $5 million – Jeff Lennox Builder Pty Ltd
  • Health Facilities over $5 million – Paynter Dixon Queensland Pty Ltd
  • Education Facilities up to $5 million – Jeff Lennox Builder Pty Ltd
  • Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – Possco Pty Ltd
  • Community Service Facilities over $5 million – Paynter Dixon Queensland Pty Ltd
  • Retail Facilities – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $2 million – Meech Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $2 million – Sommer & Staff Constructions Pty Ltd

2015 winners

Major awards

  • President's Award – Seaera Group Pty Limited T/A Bungalow – Sand Drift II
  • Project of the Year – Cockram Construction Limited – St Stephen’s Hospital
  • House of the Year – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential – McIntye Residence
  • Women in Building Award – Patricia MacFarlane
  • Rising Star Award – Casey Ford
  • Residential Trade Contractor of the Year – Naturcom Pty Ltd

Specialty awards

  • Best Residential Bathroom – IDC Developments Pty Ltd, Burnett Heads
  • Best Residential Kitchen – Shellcase Pty Ltd T/A Casey Ford Constructions
  • Best Residential Swimming Pool – Kenneth D Jordan – Lagoons 1770 Resort
  • Quality Workmanship and Innovation Using Hardwood Timber – Jeff Lennox Builder Pty Ltd T/A Jeff Lennox Homes

Housing awards

  • Individual Home up to $250,000 – Andrew J Rhind T/A AJ Rhind Builder
  • Individual Home $251,000 - $300,000 – Nelson Family Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $301,000 - $350,000 – Seaera Group Pty Limited T/A Bungalow – Sand Drift II
  • Individual Home $351,000 - $400,000 – Seaera Group Pty Limited T/A Bungalow – Hinterland Oasis
  • Individual Home $401,000 - $500,000 – Manorgale Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $501,000 - $600,000 – Shellcase Pty Ltd T/A Casey Ford Constructions
  • Individual Home $601,000 - $750,000 – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential – Watson Residence
  • Individual Home $751,000 - $1.25 million – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential – McIntye Residence
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 - $575,000 – IDC Developments Pty Ltd
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $576,000 - $1 million – Steve Coates Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (below 3 storey) – Win Constructions Queensland Pty Ltd – Seahaven Villa Units
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Jeff Lennox Builder Pty Ltd T/A Jeff Lennox Homes

Construction awards

  • Health Facilities up to $5 million – Jeff Lennox Builder Pty Ltd T/A Jeff Lennox Homes – Bundaberg Eye Clinic
  • Health Facilities over $5 million – Cockram Construction Limited – St Stephen’s Hospital
  • Education Facilities over $5 million – Sommer & Staff Constructions Pty Ltd – Hervey Bay State High School Year 7 Project GLA and Oval
  • Sporting Facilities up to $5 million – Main Constructions (Building) Pty Ltd – Bundaberg Netball Super Park
  • Sporting Facilities over $5 million – Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders – Hervey Bay State High School Sports Facilities
  • Community Service Facilities over $5 million – Wayne Kleidon Constructions Pty Ltd, Indigenous Wellbeing Centre
  • Commercial Building up to $5 million – PBS Building (Qld) Pty Ltd – Wide Bay Mazda
  • Retail Facilities – Lend Lease Building Pty Ltd – Stockland Hervey Bay Shopping Centre
  • Tourism Facilities – Magnes Projects Pty Ltd – Lagoons 1770 Resort & Spa
  • Hospitality Facilities – Keith W Ball – Beach House Hotel
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $1 million – Win Constructions Queensland Pty Ltd – Torquay Palace Backpackers
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $1 million – PBS Building (Qld) Pty Ltd – Fraser Coast Motor Centre
  • Lifestyle Accommodation for Seniors – Fraser Shores Properties Pty Ltd – Satinay Mk 3 Mod

2014 winners

Major awards

  • President's Award – Nelson Family Homes Pty Ltd
  • Project of the Year – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd – Hinkler Central Flood Refurbishment
  • House of the Year – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential
  • Rising Star Award – Dirran C K Knight

Specialty awards

  • Trade Contractor ‒ Carpentry & Joinery – Jeffrey R Adams
  • Trade Contractor ‒ Shopfitting & Cabinet Making – Adina Designed Interiors Pty Ltd – Shalom College Administration Building & Year 7 Works-Joinery Fitout
  • Trade Contractor ‒ Brick/Block Laying & Stone Masonry – Jeff Lennox Builder Pty Ltd T/A Jeff Lennox Homes – Oasis – Display Home
  • Trade Contractor ‒ Tiling – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential
  • Trade Contractor ‒ Swimming Pool, Outdoor Living & Landscaping – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential
  • Trade Contractor ‒ Painting – Adam L. Cunneen
  • Best Bathroom – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential
  • Best Kitchen – Ray Kaufman Builders Pty Ltd T/A Suncrest Homes Wide Bay

Housing awards

  • Display Home $276,000 ‒ $375,000 – Nelson Family Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home up to $275,000 – Lumby Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $276,000 ‒ $325,000 – Possco Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $326,000 ‒ $375,000 – Ray Kaufman Builders Pty Ltd T/A Suncrest Homes Wide Bay
  • Individual Home $376,000 ‒ $475,000 – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential
  • Individual Home $626,000 ‒ $775,000 – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential
  • Best Heritage Style Home – Andrew J Rhind T/A AJ Rhind Builder
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Andrew J Rhind T/A AJ Rhind Builder
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 ‒ $575,000 – Nathan A Hore T/A N H Homes
  • Low-Rise Multi-Residential Housing (duplexes) – Gibson Building Pty Ltd – Cooks Landing
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Nelson Family Homes Pty Ltd

Construction awards

  • Health & Education Facilities up to $2 million – Jeff Lennox Builder Pty Ltd – Burnett Youth Learning Centre – Trade & Technology Building
  • Health & Education Facilities $2 million ‒ $5 million – Win Constructions Queensland Pty Ltd – Urangan State High School Year 7 Building
  • Health & Education Facilities $5 million ‒ $20 million – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd – Shalom College Administration Block & Year 7 Works
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $2 million – Win Constructions Queensland Pty Ltd – Win Constructions Queensland Pty Ltd Office Building
  • Refurbishment/Renovation $2 million ‒ $5 million – PBS Building (QLD) Pty Ltd – Hervey Bay RSL & Services Club Inc Refurbishment Works
  • Refurbishment/Renovation over $5 million – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd – Hinkler Central Flood Refurbishment

2013 winners

Major awards

  • House of the Year – Mike Murry Homes Pty Ltd
  • Project of the Year – P B S Building (QLD) Pty Ltd, Fraser Coast Cultural Centre
  • President’s Award – Ricky D Paraz T/A Comfort Homes R Paroz Constructions
  • Women in Building Award – Amanda Thomsen
  • Apprentice of the Year – Stevie Farrance
  • Apprentice Employer of the Year – Win Constructions Queensland Pty Ltd

Specialty awards

  • Best Bathroom – Finecorp Industries Pty Ltd T/A C C F Homes
  • Best Kitchen – Andrew J Rhind T/ A J Rhind Builder
  • Trade Contractor – Carpentry – Mike Murry Homes Pty Ltd, Sunrise at 1770

Housing awards

  • Display Home $276,000 – $375,000 – P J Burns Builder Pty Ltd, Currumundi 215
  • Individual Home up to $275,000 – Peter G Green
  • Individual Home $276,000 – $375,000 – Ricky D Paraz T/A Comfort Homes R Paroz Constructions
  • Individual Home $376,000 – $475,000 – Jeff Lennox Builder Pty Ltd T/A Jeff Lennox Homes
  • Individual Home $476,000 – $625,000 – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential
  • Individual Home $626,000 – $775,000 – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential
  • Individual Home $776,000 – $1 million – Finecorp Industries Pty Ltd T/A CCF Homes
  • Individual Home $1 million – $2 million – Mike Murry Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home over $2 million – Mike Murry Homes Pty Ltd, Sunrise at 1770
  • Housing for Sloping Sites up to $425,000 – Gilbert J McGlinn, Bay House
  • Housing for Sloping Sites $426,000 – $1 million – Jeff Lennox Builder Pty Ltd T/A Jeff Lennox Homes
  • Housing for Sloping Sites over $1 million – Mike Murry Homes Pty Ltd, Sunrise at 1770
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000 – Andrew J Rhind T/A A J Rhind Builder

Construction awards

  • Health & Education Facilities up to $5 million – Jeff Lennox Builder Pty Ltd, Burnett Youth Learning Centre – Hospitality & Training Building
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd, Bundaberg Region Athletics Facility
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities $5 million – $20 million – Win Constructions Queensland Pty Ltd, Maryborough Aquatic Centre Redevelopment
  • Tourism & Hospitality Facilities over $5 million – P B S Building (QLD) Pty Ltd, Fraser Coast Cultural Centre
  • Lifestyle Housing for Seniors – Palmlake Works Pty Ltd, Palm Lake Resort Bargara
  • Retail Facilities over $5 million – Condev Construction Pty Ltd, Bundaberg Toyota Redevelopment
  • Industrial Building up to $5 million – Win Constructions Queensland Pty Ltd, Cleanaway Industrial Building
  • Commercial Building (office accommodation) up to $5 million – Jeff Lennox Builder Pty Ltd, Seventh Stone

2012 winners

Major awards

  • House of the Year – Rod Wagner
  • Project of the Year – JM Kelly Project Builders, Biggenden Hospital
  • President’s Award – Geoff Clarke Homes
  • Rising Star Award – Michael J P Sewell
  • Women in Building Award – Angela Scott
  • Apprentice of the Year – Matthew Hall
  • Apprentice Employer of the Year – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd

Specialty awards

  • Best Bathroom – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential
  • Best Kitchen – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd, The Hummock Residence
  • Trade Contractor (Cabinet Making) – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd, Bundaberg RSL Stage 1 Redevelopment
  • Trade Contractor (Swimming Pool, Outdoor Living & Landscaping) – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential
  • Trade Contractor (Painting & Decorating) – Adam L Cunneen

Housing awards

  • Display Home up to $275,000 – Vangrove Pty Ltd T/A Wide Bay Homes, Mosman 249
  • Display Home $376,000 – $475,000 – Geoff Clarke Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home up to $275,000 – Seaera Group Pty Ltd T/A Bungalow, Sun Decks
  • Individual Home $276,000 – $325,000 – Xtreme2market Pty Ltd T/A J Keys Building Contractor
  • Individual Home $326,000 – $375,000 – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential
  • Individual Home $376,000 – $425,000 – P.J. Burns Builder Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $426,000 – $475,000 – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential
  • Individual Home $476,000 – $625,000 – Andrew J Rhind T/A AJ Rhind Builder, Quebec Citrus Residence
  • Individual Home $626,000 – $775,000 – Steve Bagnall Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $776,000 – $1 million – Steve Bagnall Homes Pty Ltd
  • Individual Home $1 million – $2 million – Wagner Construction (Qld) Pty Ltd, Cameron Beach House
  • Best Heritage Style Home up to $425,000 – Baldwin Constructions (Qld) Pty Ltd
  • Best Heritage Style Home over $426,000 – Andrew J Rhind T/A A J Rhind Builder, Quebec Citrus Residence
  • Housing for Sloping Sites up to $425,000 – Seaera Group Pty Limited T/A Bungalow
  • Housing for Sloping Sites over $426,000 – Budcon Pty Ltd, Crows Nest
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000 – Stephen J Coates
  • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project over $576,000 – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd, The Hummock Residence
  • Excellence in Sustainable Living – Intro Ducing Effects Pty Ltd T/A Colin J Clark Essentially Residential

Construction awards

  • Health & Education Facilities up to $5 million – Jeff Lennox Builder Pty Ltd, Bundaberg GP Super Clinic
  • Health & Education Facilities $5 million – $20 million – J M Kelly (Project Builders) Pty Ltd, Biggenden Multifunction Health Service
  • Sporting & Community Service Facilities up to $5 million – Finecorp Industries Pty Ltd T/A CCF Homes & CCF Constructions, Agnes Water Community Centre Complex
  • Lifestyle Housing for Seniors – Fraser Shores Properties Pty Ltd, Home 189 Fraser Shores 2 Retirement Village
  • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $5 million – Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd, Bundaberg RSL Stage 1 Redevelopment – Gaming Room Extension
  • Retail Facilities up to $5 million – Win Constructions Queensland Pty Ltd T/A Win Constructions Qld, Airport Service Centre – Stage 2 Shopping Complex
  • Industrial Building over $5 million – Abigroup Contractors Pty Limited, Ergon Energy Corporate Property Redevelopment Hervey Bay
  • Excellence in Sustainable Building – Abigroup Contractors Pty Limited, Ergon Energy Corporate Property Redevelopment Hervey Bay

Major Sponsors

BUSSQ Bluescope QLeave Bluescope