Electoral College

The Master Builders Electoral College (MBEC) is elected by members and is responsible for electing the President, Housing and Construction Sector Committee Chairs and other Board members.

The group, which meets once per year, is made up of 25-45 Master Builders members, including nine Divisional Representatives, up to 50 per cent from Greater Brisbane and up to 50 per cent subcontractors.

Master Builders Electoral College 2019–2022

General College

Greater Brisbane
  • Anthony Allen - Aspect Living Pty Ltd
  • Clive Armstrong - Armstrong Building Pty Ltd
  • Simon Betteridge - GVG Design Construct Pty Ltd
  • Drew Brockhurst - Watpac
  • Nicholas Chapman - Chapcon Building Services Pty Ltd
  • David Dakin - Sekisui House Services (Qld) Pty Limited
  • Donald Dixon - Bribie Independent Inspections, Property Inspection Teams
  • Robin Fardoulys - Fardoulys Constructions
  • Antonio (Tony) Froio - Mirvac Constructions (Qld) Pty Ltd
  • Stephen Havas - Garth Chapman Queenslanders SEQ
  • Nick Herron - Herron Coorey Pty Ltd
  • Brett Johnston - Paynters Pty Ltd
  • Lev Mizikovsky - Tamawood Homes
  • Mark Norris - CPB Contractors Pty Limited
  • Craig Percival - Woollam Constructions
  • Nathan Smith - Allium Property Group Pty Ltd
  • Mark Spry - Emacen Projects Pty Ltd
  • Bradley Watts - Badge Constructions (Qld) Pty Ltd
Regions
  • Dave Becker - Becker Constructions
  • Steve Coates - Steve Coates Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Ralf Dutton - Value Homes
  • Ben Garland - Coral Homes
  • Barry Green - Barry Green Pty Ltd
  • Kim Grossman - Kim W Grossman
  • Rody Harder - R C Harder & Company
  • Ben Hilder - Fergus Builders Pty Ltd
  • Michael Johnson - Mager Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Wayne Kleidon - WK Projects Pty Ltd
  • Colin Meek - Colin P Meek
  • Ken Ogilvie - Urban Trend Construction
  • Angela Scott - Bungalow
  • Shane Summers - Summers Builders Pty Ltd
  • Christopher Taylor - T P Aquatic Constructions, Taylor Homes
  • Christopher Robert Warren - Chris Warren Homes Pty Ltd
  • John Wilkinson - Wilkinson Homes Pty Ltd
  • Jesse Zielke - JRZ Homes, Liveable Home Builders

Divisional Representatives

  • Glenn Raine - Glenn Raine Constructions Pty Ltd (Gold Coast)
  • Ross Hogno - RDH Building Group Pty Ltd (Downs & Western)
  • Lionel Wayne Kershaw - PJ Burns Builder Pty Ltd (Sunshine Coast)
  • Andrew Murchie - Murchie Constructions Pty Ltd (Wide Bay Burnett)
  • Matthew Day - Day to Day Constructions Pty Ltd (Central Qld)
  • Geoff Baguley - Local Building Maintenance (Mackay & Whitsunday)
  • Adrian Gabrielli - A. Gabrielli Constructions (North Qld)
  • Wayne Cavallaro - Allaro Homes, Allaro Constructions (Far North Qld)
  • Michael Decman - Qld Building Consultants / Rocky Renovators (IBC)

Master Builders Electoral College 2016–2019

General College

Greater Brisbane
  • Drew Brockhurst
  • William Cover
  • Donald Dixon
  • Tony Froio
  • Nick Herron
  • Brett Johnston
  • John Kirkwood
  • Colin Matthews
  • Rod McDonald
  • Lev Mizikovsky
  • Glenn Rashleigh
  • Lewis Saragossi
  • Mark Spry
  • Lawrie Turner
  • Ronald Veraa
Regions
  • Wayne Cavallaro
  • Donald Close
  • Steve Coates
  • Ralf Dutton
  • Adrian Gabrielli
  • Barry Green
  • Rody Harder
  • Ben Hilder
  • Ross Hogno
  • Michael Johnson
  • Wayne Kleidon
  • John Mahlouzarides
  • Andrew Murchie
  • John Ogilvie
  • Ken Ogilvie
  • Yvonne Pengilly
  • Bede Roebuck
  • Shane Summers
  • Christopher Taylor
  • Jesse Zielke.

Divisional Representatives

  • Gold Coast – Glenn Raine
  • Downs & Western – Peter Schriek
  • Sunshine Coast – Patrick (Rick) Burns
  • Wide Bay Burnett – Desmond Bowes
  • Central Queensland – Matthew Day
  • Mackay & Whitsunday – Geoff Baguley
  • North Queensland – John Wilkinson
  • Far North Queensland – Kim Grossman
  • IBC – Michael Decman

Major Sponsors

BUSSQ Bluescope QLeave Bluescope